Alaska Roster

Alaska 2017-18 Team Roster

No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt YOB Hometown / Last Team
1
Niko DellaMaggiore
SoG5-1123095Gilroy, CA / Springfield (NAHL)
2
Jack Weiss
JrD5-1119094Bloomington, MN / Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees (NAHL)
5
Nikolas Koberstein (MTL)
JrD6-220696Barrhead, AB / Bloomington (USHL)
6
Zach Frye
SrD6-121894Spokane, WA / Lincoln Stars (USHL)
8
Justin Woods
SrD6-121494Fairbanks, AK / Lincoln (USHL)
9
Justin Young
FrRW6-017397Leduc, AB / Whitecourt (AJHL)
10
Danny Kiraly
SoD6-119795Glendale, AZ / Odessa (NAHL)
11
Steven Jandric
FrLW6-019097Prince George, BC / Vernon (BCHL)
12
Nick Hinz
SrD5-1020093Oakdale, MN / Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)
13
Austin Vieth
SrRW5-1119593Marinette, WI / Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
14
Brennan Blaszczak
FrF6-018096Troy, MI / Springfield (NAHL)
15
Troy Van Tetering
SoC5-917597Carstairs, AB / Lloydminster (AJHL)
16
Tayler Munson
SrC/RW6-018593Fairbanks, AK / Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)
17
Kyle Froese
JrD6-019594Traverse City, MI / Corpus Christi IceRays (NAHL)
20
Max Newton
FrF5-1017597Vancouver, BC / Cowichan (BCHL)
22
Chad Staley
JrF5-917894Kennewick, WA / Prince George (BCHL)
23
Ryker Leer
JrF5-1119595Red Deer, AB / Camrose (AJHL)
24
James LaDouce
SoD5-1120595Saginaw, MI / Minot (NAHL)
25
Aaron Herdt
SoF5-918095Moorhead, MN / Bismarck (NAHL)
26
Tyler Cline
SoLW5-717495Blaine, MN / Minnesota (NAHL)
27
Colton Leiter
SoC6-220096Edmonton, AB / Spruce Grove (AJHL)
28
Kylar Hope
SoRW5-1118595Lashburn, SK / Kelowna (BCHL)
32
Tristan Thompson
SoD5-919097Canmore, AB / Brooks (AJHL)
33
Anton Martinsson
SoG6-017595Klippan, Sweden / Amarillo (NAHL)
35
Tony Rehm
FrG6-120097Sun Prarie, WI / Victoria (BCHL)
36
Kyle Marino
SoRW/C6-322095Niagara Falls, ON / Kelowna (BCHL)
39
Ross Heidt
SoF5-917096Red Deer, AB / Salmon Arm (AJHL)
Interim Head Coach: Lance West (Alabama-Huntsville '95)
Career Record (Entering 2017-2018): 74-151-42 (.356) (9 Seasons)
Record at Alaska (Entering 2017-2018): 74-151-42 (.356) (9 Seasons)

Assistant Coach: Erik Largen (Alaska '10)
Assistant Coach: Lincoln Nguyen (Saint Mary's '10)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Mike Parnell (Nichols '14)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Mike Curtin
Director of Hockey Operations: Camden Pommenville
Athletic Trainer: Nick Menietti