WCHA Press Releases

Four schools were represented on the All-WCHA First Team
WCHA Announces 2018-19 All-League Teams
All-WCHA and All-Academic Teams Honored

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – March 14, 2019 – With its postseason heading into the semifinals this weekend, the Men's League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association is proud to recognize the 25 student-athletes represented on the 2018-19 All-WCHA Teams, along with its 152 All-Academic Team honorees.

"We've had another exciting season in the WCHA and our student-athletes have once again shown that the talent and skill level of the WCHA is second to none in college hockey," WCHA President and Men's Commissioner Bill Robertson said. "With eight schools represented on our All-WCHA teams and all 10 institutions well-represented on the All-Academic Team, today again demonstrates the commitment to excellence on the ice and in the classroom that is one of the hallmarks of our league and our member institutions. I'm proud to congratulate all of our All-WCHA honorees for their success as students and athletes this season."

The four teams competing in this weekend's semifinal round of the 2019 WCHA Playoffs are well-represented with 18 selections to the All-WCHA Teams from Minnesota State (seven), Northern Michigan (four), Bowling Green (three) and Lake Superior State (four).

The three All-WCHA First Team forwards are now finalists for the 2018-19 WCHA Offensive Player of the Year, the two All-WCHA First Team defensemen are candidates for the Defensive Player of the Year and the seven players (with ties) on the All-Rookie Team are eligible for Rookie of the Year. Those honors will be announced Tuesday, March 19.


2018-19 All-WCHA First Team

The All-WCHA First Team features the league's top three scorers in forwards Troy Loggins of Northern Michigan and Diego Cuglietta of Lake Superior State and defenseman Philip Beaulieu of Northern Michigan. Loggins tallied 32 points on a WCHA-best 20 goals and 12 assists in 28 league games this season. Cuglietta, who leads the NCAA in goals scored for the full season with 24, scored 30 points in 28 WCHA games on 16 goals and 14 assists. Beaulieu posted 28 points from his perch on the blueline on six goals and a WCHA-best 22 helpers during the league season.

Joining that high-scoring trio on the first team are forward Marc Michaelis of Minnesota State, defenseman Cooper Zech of Ferris State and goaltender Atte Tolvanen of Northern Michigan. Michaelis finished seventh in league scoring this season with 24 points on 10 goals and 14 assists for the MacNaughton Cup champion Mavericks. Zech also recorded 24 points in his rookie season, with six goals and 18 assists, to lead all WCHA freshmen in scoring in league play. Zech's 18 assists also topped all newcomers in the WCHA. Tolvanen won a league-best 18 WCHA games and led the league in shutouts (five) and saves (699) while starting all 28 WCHA games for the Wildcats. The senior will end his career as NMU's all-time leader in career games, saves and shutouts.


2018-19 All-WCHA Second Team

Minnesota State's Parker Tuomie, Northern Michigan's Adam Rockwood and Bowling Green's Brandon Kruse make up the front line of the All-WCHA Second Team this season. Tuomie and Rockwood tied for sixth in scoring in WCHA play with 26 points. Tuomie tallied eight goals and 18 assists for MSU and led the league in power play assists (17) and points (19). Rockwood posted five goals and 21 assists for the Wildcats, finishing second in the league to teammate Beaulieu with his 21 helpers. Kruse was the leading scorer in WCHA play for the Falcons, finishing with 25 points on six goals and 19 assists while starting all 28 league games for BGSU.

Bemidji State's Justin Baudry and Bowling Green's Alec Rauhauser man the blueline on the All-WCHA Second Team. Baudry tied Zech for second in league scoring among WCHA defensemen, recording 24 points on seven goals and 17 assists and ended his Beaver career No. 4 on the school's Division I-era defenseman scoring list. Rauhauser was a three-time WCHA Defenseman of the Week pick this season and was the league's Defenseman of the Month in October. He recorded 14 points on three goals and 11 assists for the Falcons.

Minnesota State's Dryden McKay is the All-WCHA Second Team goaltender. The freshman led the league in goals against average (1.35) and save percentage (.941) while posting a 16-4-1 record and a league-best .788 winning percentage in WCHA contests for the regular season champion Mavericks. The Downers Grove, Ill., native was also named a semifinalist for the Mike Richter Award earlier today.


2018-19 All-WCHA Third Team

Lake Superior State's Max Humitz and Anthony Nellis are joined on the All-WCHA Third team forward line by Alaska's Steven Jandric. Nellis was the Lakers' second-leading scorer in WCHA play with 22 points on 10 goals and 12 assists. Humitz also topped the 20-point mark in league play with 21 points on nine goals and 12 assists. Jandric was the Nanooks' top point man this season with eight goals and 13 assists in WCHA play, with 11 of his points coming on the power play.

A pair of Minnesota State defensemen – Connor Mackey and Ian Scheid – are the blueline selections on the All-WCHA Third Team. Scheid has not missed a game in his three-year career in Mankato and was team's top-scoring defender in league play with 22 points on five goals and 17 assists and was +16 in WCHA games. Mackey has also been a nightly presence in the MSU lineup over his first two seasons in the program and was second to Scheid in scoring among Mav defenders, finishing with 18 points, five goals and 13 assists.

Bowling Green's Ryan Bednard backstops the All-WCHA Third Team this season. The junior made 20 starts in league play for the Falcons with an 11-6-3 mark and finished second to McKay in goals against average at 1.90. He stopped 421 of 459 shots for a .917 save percentage against league foes.


2018-19 WCHA All-Rookie Team

This year's WCHA All-Rookie Team features the NCAA leader in freshman scoring among defensemen. Ferris State blueliner Cooper Zech tied for fourth among all freshmen nationally with 28 points. The South Lyon, Mich., native also led all WCHA freshmen in scoring league games with 24 points on six goals and a WCHA rookie-high 18 assists. Zech also topped all league newcomers in power play assists (eight) and points (eight). He's joined on the back end by Alaska's Chris Jandric, who had 10 points on three goals and seven assists in league play and led all Nanook freshmen in scoring in all games with 15 points on three goals and 12 assists in 28 contests.

Michigan Tech's Brian Halonen, Minnesota State's Julian Napravnik, Bemidji State's Owen Sillinger and Lake Superior State's Ashton Calder make up the forward line on the WCHA All-Rookie Team this season. Calder was the league's second-leading rookie scorer with 18 points on five goals and 13 assists. He also topped all league freshman in +/- at +14. Napravnik tallied 17 points on six goals and 11 assists and shared the league lead in game-winning goals among freshmen with two in league play. Halonen's 10 goals were the most among WCHA rookies during the league season and, coupled with his five assists, tied him for fourth in scoring among league freshmen with Sillinger, who finished with eight goals and seven assists. Sillinger equaled Napravnik in game-winning goals and led all newcomers in faceoffs won with 234.

Minnesota State's Dryden McKay is the All-Rookie Goaltender this season. In addition to his stellar league numbers, McKay boasts a 1.72 goals against average and .928 save percentage in all games this season for the Mavericks. He leads all NCAA freshmen netminders in wins (21-6-2), GAA and shutouts (three). He was a four-time WCHA Goaltender of the Week and the league and national Goaltender of the Month in February.


About the 2018-19 All-WCHA Teams

WCHA Men's League member team head coaches vote for the All-WCHA teams. Points for All-WCHA Teams are awarded on a five point (First Team), three point (Second Team) and one point (Third Team) basis, while the WCHA All-Rookie Team is determined by total votes received. Coaches are not permitted to vote for their own players.

2018-19 All-WCHA Teams
First Team
Name Pos. Class School Hometown
Troy Loggins % F Sr. Northern Michigan Huntington Beach, Calif.
Diego Cuglietta F Sr. Lake Superior State Kamloops, B.C.
Marc Michaelis %@ F Jr. Minnesota State Mannheim, Germany
Philip Beaulieu # D Jr. Northern Michigan Duluth, Minn.
Cooper Zech D Fr. Ferris State South Lyon, Mich.
Atte Tolvanen %+^ G Sr. Northern Michigan Vihti, Finland

Second Team
Name Pos. Class School Hometown
Brandon Kruse F So. Bowling Green Saline, Mich.
Parker Tuomie F Jr. Minnesota State Bremerhaven, Germany
Adam Rockwood # F Sr. Northern Michigan Coquitlam, B.C.
Justin Baudry D Sr. Bemidji State LaBroquerie, Manitoba
Alec Rauhauser %@ D Jr. Bowling Green Bismarck, N.D.
Dryden McKay G Fr. Minnesota State Downers Grove, Ill.

Third Team
Name Pos. Class School Hometown
Steven Jandric ! F So. Alaska Prince George, B.C.
Max Humitz F Jr. Lake Superior State Livonia, Mich.
Anthony Nellis F Sr. Lake Superior State Breakeyville, Quebec
Connor Mackey ! D So. Minnesota State Tower Lakes, Ill.
Ian Scheid &@ D Jr. Minnesota State Coon Rapids, Minn.
Ryan Bednard G Jr. Bowling Green Macomb, Mich.

WCHA All-Rookie Team
Name Pos. Class School Hometown
Brian Halonen F Fr. Michigan Tech Delano, Minn.
Julian Napravnik F Fr. Minnesota State Bad Nauheim, Germany
Owen Sillinger F-Tie Fr. Bemidji State Regina, Saskatchewan
Ashton Calder F-Tie Fr. Lake Superior State Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
Cooper Zech D Fr. Ferris State South Lyon, Mich.
Chris Jandric D Fr. Alaska Prince George, B.C.
Dryden McKay G Fr. Minnesota State Downers Grove, Ill.
% - denotes 2017-18 All-WCHA First Team
# - denotes 2017-18 All-WCHA Second Team
& - denotes 2017-18 All-WCHA Third Team
+ - denotes 2016-17 All-WCHA Second Team
! – denotes 2017-18 WCHA All-Rookie Team
@ - denotes 2016-17 WCHA All-Rookie Team
^ - denotes 2015-16 WCHA All-Rookie Team

2018-19 WCHA All-Academic Team

A total of 152 student-athletes, representing all 10 WCHA Men's League institutions, earned 2018-19 WCHA All-Academic Team honors. To be eligible for selection, a student-athlete must have completed one year of eligibility at his present institution prior to the current academic year with a grade point average of 3.0 or above for the prior two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his overall GPA is 3.0 or better for all terms at his present institution.

University of Alabama in Huntsville (12)
Josh Astorino (So., G, Niagara Falls, Ontario); Austin Beaulieu (Jr., F, Coral Springs, Fla.); Andrew Dodson (So., F, Milton, Ontario); Hans Gorowsky (Sr., F, Lino Lakes, Minn.); Connor James (Jr., D, Wainwright, Alberta); Cam Knight (Sr., D, North Reading, Mass.); Sean Rappleyea (Jr., D, Sayreville, N.J.); Teddy Rotenberger (So., D, Huntsville, Ala.); Brandon Salerno (Jr., F, Toronto, Ontario); John Teets (Sr., D, Fairbanks, Ak.); Adam Wilcox (Sr., F, Alpharetta, Ga.); Connor Wood (So., F, Buford, Ga.)

University of Alaska Anchorage (16)
Cam Amantea (Sr., F, Calgary, Alberta); Trey deGraaf (So., F, Red Deer, Alberta); Drake Glover (Fr., F, Anchorage, Ak.); Tomi Hiekkavirta (Jr., D, Helsinki, Finland); Zac Masson (So., F, Newmarket, Ontario); Aaron McPheters (So., D, Anchorage, Ak.); Nolan Nicholas (Jr., D, Thunder Bay, Ontario); Jonah Renouf (Jr., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Nathan Renouf (Jr., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Corey Renwick (Jr., F, Nanoose Bay, B.C.); Nils Rygaard (Sr., F, Norrkoping, Sweden); Eric Sinclair (So., D, Kenora, Ontario); Joe Sofo (So., F, Sylvania, Ohio); Kristian Stead (R-Fr., G, Merritt, B.C.); David Trinkberger (Jr., D, Landshut, Germany); Jordan Xavier (So., F, Calgary, Alberta)

University of Alaska (16)
Brennan Blaszczak (So., F, Troy, Mich.); Tyler Cline (Jr., F, Blaine, Minn.); Kylar Hope (Jr., F, Lashburn, Saskatchewan); Steven Jandric (So., F, Prince George, B.C.); Nikolas Koberstein (Sr., D, Barrhead, Alberta); James LaDouce (Jr., D, Saginaw, Mich.); Ryker Leer (Sr., F, Red Deer, Alberta); Kyle Marino (Jr., F, Niagara Falls, Ontario); Anton Martinsson (Jr., G, Klippan, Sweden); Max Newton (So., F, Vancouver, B.C.); Tony Rehm (So., G, Sun Prairie Wis.); Chad Staley (Sr., F, Kennewick, Wash.); Tristan Thompson (Jr., D, Canmore, Alberta); Troy Van Tetering (Jr., C, Carstairs, Alberta); Jack Weiss (Sr., D, Bloomington, Minn.); Justin Young (So., F, Leduc, Alberta)

Bemidji State University (15)
Justin Baudry (Sr., D, LaBroquerie, Manitoba); Dan Billett (Sr., D, Highlands Ranch, Colo.); Adam Brady (Jr., F, Delhi, Ontario); Connor Brown-Maloski (So., F, Kamloops, B.C.); Jack Burgart (Jr., G, Fort St. James, B.C.); Charlie Combs (So., F, St. Louis, Mo.); Dillon Eichstadt (Sr., D, Bemidji, Minn.); Ian Janco (Sr., D, Bloomington, Minn.); Brad Johnson (So., D, Chesterfield, Mo.); Henry Johnson (So., G, Minneapolis, Minn.); Tommy Muck (Jr., D, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.); Hampus Sjodahl (Jr., F, Stockholm, Sweden); Ethan Somoza (So., F, Simi Valley, Calif.); Mike Soucier (Sr., F, Caledon, Ontario); Tyler Vold (So., D, Andover, Minn.)

Bowling Green State University (19)
Shane Bednard (Sr., F, Macomb, Mich.); Lukas Craggs (Jr., F, Elmhurst, Ill.); Sam Craggs (So., F, Elmhurst, Ill.); Jacob Dalton (Jr., D, Saginaw, Mich.); Eric Dop (So., G, Lewis Center, Ohio); Connor Ford (So., F, Pittsburgh, Pa.); Max Johnson (So., F, Lakeville, Minn.); Brandon Kruse (So., F, Saline, Mich.); Frederic Letourneau (Jr., F, Montreal, Quebec); Casey Linkenheld (Jr., F, Bartlett, Ill.); Matt Meier (Sr., F, Highlands Ranch, Colo.); Carson Musser (So., D, Grand Rapids, Mich.); Chris Pohlkamp (Sr., D, Baxter, Minn.); Alec Rauhauser (Jr., D, Bismarck, N.D.); Brett Rich (So., G, Bowling Green, Ohio); John Schilling (Sr., F, Oswego, Ill. ); Adam Smith (Sr., D, Sharon, Ontario); Justin Wells (So., D, North Canton, Ohio); Cameron Wright (So., F, Newmarket, Ontario)

Ferris State University (15)
Oskar Andren (Sr., F, Stockholm, Sweden); Cullen Barber (So., G, Livonia, Mich.); Cameron Clarke (Jr., D, Tecumseh, Mich.); Jasen Fernsler (Jr., F, Charlotte, Mich.); Jacob Hetz (Sr., F, Glenshaw, Pa.); Ryker Killins (Sr., D, Wawa, Ontario); Dominic Lutz (Jr., F, Livonia, Mich.); Liam MacDougall (So., F, Windsor, Ontario); Coale Norris (So., F, Oxford, Mich.); Craig Pefley (Jr., F, St. Clair, Mich.); Trevor Recktenwald (Sr., F, Venetia, Pa.); Joe Rutkowski (Jr., D, Crystal Lake, Ill.); Jason Tackett (Jr., F, West Chester, Ohio); Zac Tierney (Sr., D, London, Ontario); Zach Yoder (Jr., D, Woodstock, Ga.)

Lake Superior State University (14)
Alex Ambrosio (So., F, Burnaby, B.C.); Roman Bengert (So., G, Dartmouth, N.S.) Diego Cuglietta (Sr., F, Kamloops, B.C.); Chase Gamelin (So., F, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.); Max Humitz (Jr., F, Livonia, Mich.); Ian Johnston (Jr., F, Ottawa, Ontario); Lukas Kaelble (So., D, Manheim, Germany); Nick Kossoff (Sr., G, West Des Moines, Iowa); Brendan McKay (Jr., F, Toronto, Ontario); Mareks Mitens (So., G, Ventspils, Latvia); Yuki Miura (So., F, Tokyo, Japan); Collin Saccoman (Jr., D, Stillwater, Minn.); Gage Torrel (Sr., F, Monticello, Minn.); Bennett Vida, So., D, St. Albert, Alberta)

Michigan Technological University (15)
Raymond Brice (So., F, Houghton, Mich.); Thomas Beretta (Jr., F, King City, Ontario); Robbie Beydoun (So., G, Plymouth, Mich.); Seamus Donohue (So., D, North Oaks, Minn.); Devin Kero (Sr., G, Hancock, Mich.); Todd Kiilunen (So., D, Brighton, Mich.); Jake Lucchini (Sr., F, Trail, B.C.); Mitch Meek (So., D, Victoria, B.C.); Justin Misiak (So., F, St. Clair Shores, Mich.); Greyson Reitmeier (So., F, Nakusp, B.C.); Tyler Rockwell (So., D, San Jose, Calif.); Marcus Russell (So., F, Traverse City, Mich.); Alex Smith (Jr., F, Edmonton, Alberta); Dylan Steman (Sr., F, Hanover, Minn.); Cooper Watson (So., D, Appleton, Wis.)

Minnesota State University (17)
Michael Bigelbach (Jr., D, Red Wing, Minn.); Max Coatta (Sr., F, Minnetonka, Minn.); Walker Duehr (So., F, Sioux Falls, S.D.); Josh French (Jr., F, Woodbury, Minn.); Dallas Gerads (So., F, Blaine, Minn.); Edwin Hookenson (Jr., D, Lampman, Saskatchewan); Jake Jaremko (So., F, Nowthen, Minn.); Reggie Lutz (So., F, Elk River, Minn.); Connor Mackey (So., D, Tower Lakes, Ill.); Shane McMahan (Fr., F, Lakewood, Colo.); Jack McNeely (So., D, Lakeville, Minn.); Marc Michaelis (Jr., F, Mannheim, Germany); Nicholas Rivera (Jr., F, Pacific Palisades, Calif.); Ian Scheid (Jr., D, Coon Rapids, Minn.); Ryan Schwalbe (Sr., F, Anchorage, Ak.); Jared Spooner (So., F, Bismarck, N.D.); Alec Vanko (Sr., D, Oregon, Wis.); Riese Zmolek (So., D, Rochester, Minn.)

Northern Michigan University (13)
Philip Beaulieu (Jr., D, Duluth, Minn.); Robert Fosdick (So., D, Brookfield, Wis.); Brett Heikkila (Jr., F, Marquette, Mich.); Joseph Nardi (So., F, Edmonton, Alberta); Denver Pierce (Sr., F, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.); Adam Rockwood (Sr., F, Coquitlam, B.C.); Adam Roeder (So., D, Ballwin, Mo.); Caleb Schroer (So., F, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.); Mitchell Slattery (So., F, Lino Lakes, Minn.); Atte Tolvanen (Sr., G, Vihti, Finland); James Vermeulen (Sr., D, Stony Plains, Alberta); Luke Voltin (Jr., F, Blaine, Minn.); Rylan Yaremko (Jr., D, Spirit River, Alberta)


About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) Men's League

The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, among the most historic, tradition-rich and successful conferences in all of collegiate athletics, will proudly mark its 67th season of men's competition in 2018-19. The 10-team Division 1 conference consists of the University of Alabama in Huntsville (Chargers), the University of Alaska Anchorage (Seawolves), the University of Alaska Fairbanks (Nanooks), Bemidji State University (Beavers), Bowling Green State University (Falcons), Ferris State University (Bulldogs), Lake Superior State University (Lakers), Michigan Technological University (Huskies), Minnesota State University (Mavericks) and Northern Michigan University (Wildcats). For more information, visit wcha.com.