WCHA Press Releases

WCHA Lands 109 Student-Athletes On AHCA Division I Krampade All-American Scholars List
Men's League lands 53 honorees while the Women's League has 56 recognized

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – July 21, 2020 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association landed 109 men's and women's student-athletes on the American Hockey Coaches Association's 2019-20 Division I Krampade All-American Scholars list, the coaches association announced Tuesday.

The Men's League was represented by 53 honorees across its 10 programs, with Alaska Anchorage leading all teams with 11 selections. The Women's League saw 56 student-athletes honored by the AHCA, with Bemidji State topping the seven-team circuit with 15 selections.

To be eligible for selection, a student-athlete must have a 3.6 GPA each semester and participate in 40 percent of his/her school's games at an AHCA-member institution. The 109 WCHA players honored are among 571 All-American Scholars recognized by the AHCA this year. Nationally, 318 men's players and 253 women's players were selected.

WCHA honorees include both of the Association's 2019-20 Student-Athletes of the Year – Minnesota State's Edwin Hookenson and Minnesota's Alex Woken.

>
WCHA AHCA Division I Krampade All-American Scholars
Men
Alaska Anchorage
Name Class Position Hometown
Carmine Buono Sr. D Burnaby, B.C.
Brayden Camrud Fr. F Saskatoon, Sask.
Tomi Hiekkavirta Sr. D Helsinki, Finland
Corey Renwick Sr. F Nanoose Bay, B.C.
Troy Robillard Fr. D Coquitlam, B.C.
Brandon Perrone Fr. G Hauppauge, N.Y.
Eric Sinclair Jr. D Kenora, Ont.
Rylee St. Onge Fr. F St. Catherines, Ont.
David Trinkberger Sr. D Landshut, Germany
Zachary Masson Jr. F Newmarket, Ont.
Trey DeGraaf Jr. F Red Deer, Alta.

Alaska
Name Class Position Hometown
Max Newton Jr. F Vancouver, B.C.

Bemidji State
Name Class Position Hometown
Alex Adams So. F Grand Rapids, Minn.
Zach Driscoll Jr. G Apple Valley, Minn.
Kyle Looft Fr. D Mankato, Minn.
Tommy Muck Sr. D Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Elias Rosén Fr. D Mora, Sweden
Hampus Sjödahl Sr. F Stockholm, Sweden
Ethan Somoza Jr. F Simi Valley, Calif.
Will Zmolek Fr. D Rochester, Minn.

Bowling Green
Name Class Position Hometown
Sam Craggs Jr. F Elmhurst, Ill.
Jacob Dalton Sr. D Saginaw, Mich.
Garrett Daly Fr. D Lakeville, Minn.
Eric Dop Jr. G Lewis Center, Ohio
Brandon Kruse Jr. F Saline, Mich.
Frédéric Létourneau Sr. F Montreal, Que.
Brett Rich Jr. G Bowling Green, Ohio
Cameron Wright So. F Newmarket, Ont.

Ferris State
Name Class Position Hometown
Cameron Clarke Sr. D Tecumseh, Mich.
Nate Kallen Sr. D San Diego, Calif.
Oominic Lutz Sr. F Livonia, Mich.
Justin Michaelian So. F Wixom, Mich.
Coale Norris Jr. F Oxford, Mich.
Joe Rutkowski Sr. D Crystal Lake, Ill.
Roni Salmenkangas So. G Tampere, Finland
Zach Yoder Sr. D Woodstock, Ga.

Lake Superior State
Name Class Position Hometown
Alex Ambrosio Jr. F Burnaby, B.C.
Tyler Anderson Jr. D Niverville, Man.
Louis Boudon Fr. F Grenoble, France
Pete Veillette So. F Drummondville, Que.

Michigan Tech
Name Class Position Hometown
T.J. Polglaze So. F Beloit, Wis.

Minnesota State
Name Class Position Hometown
Jacob Berger So. G Minnetonka, Minn.
Edwin Hookenson Sr. D Lampman, Sask.
Jake Jaremko Jr. F Nowthen, Minn.
Dryden McKay So. G Downers Grove, Ill.
Ryan Sandelin Fr. F Hermantown, Minn.
Chris Van Os-Shaw So. F Regina, Sask.

Northern Michigan
Name Class Position Hometown
André Ghantous Fr. F Glendale, Calif.
Grant Loven So. F East Grand Forks, Minn.
Ben Newhouse Jr. D Edina, Minn.
Ty Readman So. F Edmonton, Alta.
John Roberts Fr. G Lansdale, Pa.
Adam Roeder Jr. D Ballwin, Mo.

Women

Bemidji State
Name Class Position Hometown
Lauren Bench Sr. G Eagan, Minn.
Clair DeGeorge Jr. F Anchorage, Alaska
Abigail DeLaRosa Fr. D Hugo, Minn.
Lindsey Featherstone Jr. F Woodbury, Minn.
Reece Hunt Fr. F Nelson, B.C.
Brianne Jorde Sr. D Thief River Falls, Minn.
Christina Kampa Jr. D Maple Grove, Minn.
Makayla Langei Jr. D East Grand Forks, Minn.
Haley Mack Sr. F East Grand Forks, Minn.
Eleanor Moser So. F Farmington, Minn.
Graysen Myers So. F Fargo, N.D.
Heather Olson Sr. F Bemidji, Minn.
Kaitlin Radke Sr. F Hastings, Minn.
Claudia Verkerke So. F White Bear Lake, Minn.
Kara Werth Jr. D Moorhead, Minn.

Minnesota
Name Class Position Hometown
Olivia Knowles Jr. D Campbell River, B.C.
Taylor Wente Jr. F Plymouth, Minn.
Alex Woken Sr. F Fargo, N.D.

Minnesota Duluth
Name Class Position Hometown
Taylor Anderson So. F Eagan, Minn.
Kassy Betinol Fr. F Okotoks, Alta.
Sydney Brodt Sr. F North Oaks, Minn.
Kylie Hanley So. D Minnetonka, Minn.
McKenzie Hewett So. F Edmonton, Alta.
Ryleigh Houston Sr. F Winnipeg, Man.
Anna Klein Jr. F Edina, Minn.
Anneke Linser So. F Lino Lakes, Minn.
Lizi Norton So. D Orono, Minn.
Naomi Rogge Jr. F Eden Prairie, Minn.
Kailee Skinner So. D Penticton, B.C.
Taylor Stewart So. D Rochester, Minn.

Minnesota State
Name Class Position Hometown
Claire Butorac So. F Andover, Minn.
Lyndsey Howard Fr. D Savage, Minn.
Jordan Jackson Sr. D Maplewood, Minn.
Kelsey King Fr. D Elk River, Minn.
Abigail Levy So. G Congers, N.Y.
McKenzie Sederberg Sr. D Andover, Minn.
Anna Wilgren So. D Hudson, Wis.

Ohio State
Name Class Position Hometown
Maddie Babnik Sr. D Glencoe, Ill.
Madison Bizal So. D Elk River, Minn.
Andrea Braendli So. G Zurich, Switzerland
Lisa Bruno Jr. D Whitby, Ont.
Jincy Dunne Sr. D O'Fallon, Mo.
Gabby Rosenthal So. F Blaine, Minn.
Sara Säkkinen So. F Pirkkala, Finland
Tatum Skaggs Jr. F Hartland, Wis.

St. Cloud State
Name Class Position Hometown
Annika Fazokas Fr. D Zell Am See, Austria
Laura Kluge Jr. F Berlin, Germany
Brooke Kudirka Sr. F Omaha, Neb.
Emma Polusny Jr. G Mound, Minn.
Kenzie Wylie Jr. D Ham Lake, Minn.

Wisconsin
Name Class Position Hometown
Grace Bowlby Jr. D Edina, Minn.
Natalie Buchbinder Jr. D Fairport, N.Y.
Britta Curl So. F Bismarck, N.D.
Cami Kronish So. G New York, N.Y.
Nicole LaMantia So. D Wayne, Ill.
Abby Roque Sr. F Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association Men's League

The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, among the most historic, tradition-rich and successful conferences in all of collegiate athletics, will mark its 69th season of men's competition in 2020-21. The 10-team NCAA Division I conference consists of the University of Alabama in Huntsville (Chargers), the University of Alaska Anchorage (Seawolves), the University of Alaska (Nanooks), Bemidji State University (Beavers), Bowling Green State University (Falcons), Ferris State University (Bulldogs), Lake Superior State University (Lakers), Michigan Technological University (Huskies), Minnesota State University (Mavericks) and Northern Michigan University (Wildcats).


About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association Women's League

The Women's League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association will mark its 22nd season in 2020-21. The nation's premier women's hockey conference, WCHA member institutions have won a record 17 national championships since the league's inception in 1999 (including 16 of a possible 19 NCAA titles), while producing seven Patty Kazmaier Memorial Award winners, 105 All-Americans and numerous Olympic and national team members. The seven-team, NCAA Division I conference consists of: Bemidji State University (Beavers), the University of Minnesota (Golden Gophers), the University of Minnesota Duluth (Bulldogs), Minnesota State University (Mavericks), The Ohio State University (Buckeyes), St. Cloud State University (Huskies) and the University of Wisconsin (Badgers). The WCHA will grow to eight members with the addition of the University of St. Thomas (Tommies) beginning with the 2021-22 season.

For more information, visit wcha.com.