Bemidji State

BEMIDJI STATE 2011-2012 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt Age Hometown / Last Team
2 Sean RudyFr F6-219026Long Sault, ON / Wellington (OJHL)
3 Cody StrangFr F5-916026Madison, WI / Youngstown (USHL)
4 David BoehmJr F5-918027Naples, FL / UMass
5 Matt CarlsonJr D6-321029Grand Forks, ND / Fairbanks (NAHL)
6 Darcy FindlaySr F5-1020528Bristol, QC / Cornwall (CJHL)
7 Brance OrbanJr F5-916027Lethbridge, AB / Olds (AJHL)
8 Jake AreshenkoJr D6-020028Port Coquitlam, BC / Fargo (USHL)
9 Ben KinneJr F6-019028St. Paul, MN / Sioux City (USHL)
11Shea WaltersSr F5-1118029Hibbing, MN / North Iowa (NJHL)
12Jeff JubinvilleSo F5-1017027Edmonton, AB / Wenatchee (NAHL)
13Drew FisherSr F6-321529International Falls, MN / Minnesota
14Aaron McLeodJr F5-916528Ottawa, ON / Ottawa (CJHL)
15Sam WindleFr D6-420124Maple Grove, MN / Des Moines (USHL)
16Danny MattsonFr F5-1018025Minneapolis, MN / Youngstown (USHL)
17Jamie MacQueenSr F6-118528St. Thomas, ON / Vaughn (OPJHL)
18Radoslav Illo (ANA)So F6-019026Bystrica, Slovakia / Tri-City (USHL)
19Tyler TosunianFr F5-817526Whittier, CA / Pembroke (CJHL)
20Sam RendleSo D5-917026Grand Rapids, MN / Bismark (NAHL)
21Matt HartmannJr F6-019527Hugo, MN / Topeka (NAHL)
22Matt PrapavessisFr D6-119525Oakville, ON / Lincoln (USHL)
23Garrett LaddSo F5-918027Fenton, MI / Marquette (NAHL)
25Brady WackerJr D5-715528Jansen, SK / Humbolt (SJHL)
26Kyle BrodieSo D6-019525Northglenn, CO / Wenatchee (NAHL)
27Mitch CainFr F6-220025Fort Frances, ON / Des Moines (USHL)
28Jordan GeorgeJr F5-815526Madison, WI / Topeka (NAHL)
29Brad HuntSr D5-916828Ridge Meadows, BC / Burnaby (BCHL)
30Andrew WalshFr G6-219025Dawson Creek, BC / Dawson Creek (NAHL)
33Dan BakalaSr G5-1118528Calgary, AB / Calgary (AJHL)
35Mathieu DugasJr G6-016528L'Assomption, QC / Wenatchee (NAHL)

Captain: Ben Kinne

Assistant Captains: Brad Hunt, Jake Areshenko

Head Coach: Tom Serratore (Bemidji State '87)
Career Record (Entering 2011-2012): 178-146-38 (.544) (10 Seasons)
Record at Bemidji State (Entering 2011-2012): 178-146-38 (.544) (10 Seasons)

Assistant Coach: Bert Gilling (Minn.-Duluth '99)
Assistant Coach: Ted Belisle (Bemidji State '01)
Graduate Assistant Coach: Danny Mackinnon (Acadia '10)

BEMIDJI STATE 2011-2012 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name Cl P Hometown /
Last Team
2 Sean RudyFr FLong Sault, ON / Wellington (OJHL)
3 Cody StrangFr FMadison, WI / Youngstown (USHL)
4 David BoehmJr FNaples, FL / UMass
5 Matt CarlsonJr DGrand Forks, ND / Fairbanks (NAHL)
6 Darcy FindlaySr FBristol, QC / Cornwall (CJHL)
7 Brance OrbanJr FLethbridge, AB / Olds (AJHL)
8 Jake AreshenkoJr DPort Coquitlam, BC / Fargo (USHL)
9 Ben KinneJr FSt. Paul, MN / Sioux City (USHL)
11Shea WaltersSr FHibbing, MN / North Iowa (NJHL)
12Jeff JubinvilleSo FEdmonton, AB / Wenatchee (NAHL)
13Drew FisherSr FInternational Falls, MN / Minnesota
14Aaron McLeodJr FOttawa, ON / Ottawa (CJHL)
15Sam WindleFr DMaple Grove, MN / Des Moines (USHL)
16Danny MattsonFr FMinneapolis, MN / Youngstown (USHL)
17Jamie MacQueenSr FSt. Thomas, ON / Vaughn (OPJHL)
18Radoslav Illo (ANA)So FBystrica, Slovakia / Tri-City (USHL)
19Tyler TosunianFr FWhittier, CA / Pembroke (CJHL)
20Sam RendleSo DGrand Rapids, MN / Bismark (NAHL)
21Matt HartmannJr FHugo, MN / Topeka (NAHL)
22Matt PrapavessisFr DOakville, ON / Lincoln (USHL)
23Garrett LaddSo FFenton, MI / Marquette (NAHL)
25Brady WackerJr DJansen, SK / Humbolt (SJHL)
26Kyle BrodieSo DNorthglenn, CO / Wenatchee (NAHL)
27Mitch CainFr FFort Frances, ON / Des Moines (USHL)
28Jordan GeorgeJr FMadison, WI / Topeka (NAHL)
29Brad HuntSr DRidge Meadows, BC / Burnaby (BCHL)
30Andrew WalshFr GDawson Creek, BC / Dawson Creek (NAHL)
33Dan BakalaSr GCalgary, AB / Calgary (AJHL)
35Mathieu DugasJr GL'Assomption, QC / Wenatchee (NAHL)

Captain: Ben KinneAssistant Captains: Brad Hunt, Jake Areshenko

Head Coach: Tom Serratore (Bemidji State '87)
Career Record (Entering 2011-2012): 178-146-38 (.544) (10 Seasons)
Record at Bemidji State (Entering 2011-2012): 178-146-38 (.544) (10 Seasons)

Assistant Coach: Bert Gilling (Minn.-Duluth '99)
Assistant Coach: Ted Belisle (Bemidji State '01)
Graduate Assistant Coach: Danny Mackinnon (Acadia '10)