WCHA.com
wcha.com
wcha.com
Standings Schedules Statistics WCHA Teams The WCHA WCHA Tournament Media Center Shop
wcha.com
WCHA Press Releases
space
space
March 10, 2013
space Text Size Increase Font Size Decrease Font Size space print
space
WCHA MEN'S FIRST ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS SET
MARCH 15-17 BEST-OF-THREE SERIES HAVE NO. 12 ALASKA ANCHORAGE AT NO.1 ST. CLOUD STATE, NO. 11 BEMIDJI STATE AT NO. 2 MINNESOTA, NO. 10 MICHIGAN TECH AT NO. 3 NORTH DAKOTA, NO. 9 MINNESOTA DULUTH AT NO. 4 WISCONSIN, NO. 8 COLORADO COLLEGE AT NO. 5 DENVER, NO. 7 NEBRASKA OMAHA AT NO. 6 MINNESOTA STATE; 2013 RED BARON WCHA FINAL FIVE TICKETS CONTINUE ON SALE CONFERENCE PLAYOFF CHAMPIONSHIP MARCH 21-23 AT XCEL ENERGY CENTER IN SAINT PAUL SINGLE GAME TICKETS ON SALE MONDAY
space
space
space
photo
St. Cloud State is the top seed in the WCHA Tournament

THIS WEEK IN THE WCHA

Results of Friday, March 8: Colorado College 0 at Michigan Tech 2 (WCHA); St. Cloud State 4 at Wisconsin 2 (WCHA); Nebraska Omaha 4 at Minnesota Duluth 5 (WCHA); Minnesota 4 at Bemidji State 3 (WCHA); North Dakota 4 at Minnesota State 3 (WCHA); Alaska Anchorage 1 at Denver 7 (WCHA).

Results of Saturday, March 9: Colorado College 4 at Michigan Tech 3 (WCHA); Minnesota 5 at Bemidji State 1 (WCHA); North Dakota 1 at Minnesota State 2 ot (WCHA); St. Cloud State 2 at Wisconsin 3 (WCHA); Nebraska Omaha 0 at Minnesota Duluth 6 (WCHA).

Results of Sunday, March 10: Alaska Anchorage 1 at Denver 6 (WCHA).


NEXT WEEK IN THE WCHA

WCHA PLAYOFFS - FIRST ROUND, BEST-OF-THREE

Games for Friday, March 15: #12 Alaska Anchorage at #1 St. Cloud State, 7:37 pm CT; #11 Bemidji State at #2 Minnesota, 7:07 pm CT; #10 Michigan Tech at #3 North Dakota, 7:37 pm CT; #9 Minnesota Duluth at #4 Wisconsin, 7:07 pm CT; #8 Colorado College at #5 Denver, 7:37 pm MT; #7 Nebraska Omaha at #6 Minnesota State, 7:37 pm CT.

Games for Saturday, March 16: #12 Alaska Anchorage at #1 St. Cloud State, 7:07 pm CT; #11 Bemidji State at #2 Minnesota, 7:07 pm CT; #10 Michigan Tech at #3 North Dakota, 7:07 pm CT; #9 Minnesota Duluth at #4 Wisconsin, 7:07 pm CT; #8 Colorado College at #5 Denver, 7:07 pm MT; #7 Nebraska Omaha at #6 Minnesota State, 7:07 pm CT.

Games for Sunday, March 17 (if necessary): #12 Alaska Anchorage at #1 St. Cloud State, 7:07 pm CT; #11 Bemidji State at #2 Minnesota, 7:07 pm CT; #10 Michigan Tech at #3 North Dakota, 7:07 pm CT; #9 Minnesota Duluth at #4 Wisconsin, 7:07 pm CT; #8 Colorado College at #5 Denver, 7:07 pm MT; #7 Nebraska Omaha at #6 Minnesota State, 7:07 pm CT.