WCHA.com
wcha.com
wcha.com
Standings Schedules Statistics WCHA Teams The WCHA WCHA Tournament Media Center Shop
wcha.com
WCHA Press Releases
space
space
February 13, 2014
space Text Size Increase Font Size Decrease Font Size space print
space
114 Student-Athletes Honored as WCHA Scholar-Athletes for 2013-14
All 10 Men's and All Eight Women's Member Institutions are Represented; Ninth Annual Group Includes 38 Repeat Honorees
space
space
space
photo
Alaska Anchorage senior forward Matt Bailey is a three-time honoree

MADISON, Wis. – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, through Minnesota State University, Mankato President Richard Davenport (Chair, Board of Directors), St. Cloud State University Faculty Representative Bill Hudson (Chair, women's league), men's Commissioner Bruce McLeod and women's Commissioner Sara Martin, today announced that 114 conference-member student-athletes make up the ninth annual group of WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients for 2013-14. The 114 figure represents every conference-member institution and is the second highest number of recipients in one season, behind the 116 honored a year ago (2012-13).

"On behalf of the entire Western Collegiate Hockey Association family, we offer heartfelt congratulations to all of our men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes for 2013-14," said Dr. Davenport, Hudson, McLeod and Martin in a joint statement. "Each year at this time, as our member teams are engaged in the heat of competition for championships and playoff positions, we have a special opportunity to publicly recognize the very best in our student-athletes.

"It is with a true sense of pride that we today acknowledge the tremendous time-commitment, effort and dedication put forth by these outstanding young men and women. Earning a WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award, and achieving this highest of scholastic honors among your peers, is a most fitting tribute. We wish each and every one of them all the success in the future."

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through member team Faculty Representatives and approved by the conference membership for the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his/her overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

Over the nine years of the award, there have now been more than 750 WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing every men's and women's conference-member institutions. Thirty-eight (38) of this season's 114 recipients are repeat honorees, with 14 of those now being three-time honorees.

The 14 three-time honorees for 2013-14 are: ***Matt Bailey, University of Alaska Anchorage (F, Sr., Oakbank, MB); ***Allie Duellman, Bemidji State University (D, Sr., Maplewood, MN); ***Danielle Williams, Bemidji State University (Sr., D/F, Waconia, MN); ***Brad Stebner, Michigan Technological University (D, Sr., Fort McMurray, AB); ***Bethany Brausen, University of Minnesota (F, Sr., Little Canada, MN); ***Evan Karambelas, Minnesota State University, Mankato (G, Sr., Fort St. John, BC); ***Melissa Klippenstein, Minnesota State University, Mankato (F, Sr., Neubergthal, MB); ***Kathleen Rogan, Minnesota State University (F, Jr., Vancouver, BC); ***Madison Marcotte, Ohio State University (D, Sr., White Bear Lake, MN); ***Sydney Burghardt, St. Cloud State University (F, Sr., Medicine Hat, AB); ***Julia Gilbert, St. Cloud State University (F, Sr., Hermantown, MN); ***Amanda Monkman, ST. Cloud State University (D, Sr., Roseau, MN); ***Amy Olson, St. Cloud State University (F, Jr., Roseau, MN); and ***Natalie Berg, University of Wisconsin (D, Sr., Minnetonka, MN).

The 28 two-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees for 2013-14 (by member institution), are:

Bemidji State University: **Phil Brewer (So., F, Cambridge, ON); **Jeff Jubinville (F, Sr., Edmonton, AB); **Matt Prapavessis (Jr., D, Oakville, ON); **Andrew Walsh (G, Jr., Dawson Creek, BC); **Sam Windle (D, Jr., Maple Grove, MN); **Whitney Wivoda (So., F, Fairbanks, AK).

Michigan Technological University: **Tanner Kero (Jr., F, Hancock, MI); **Daniel Sova (D, Sr., Cottage Grove, MN).

University of Minnesota: **Kelly Terry (F, Sr., Whitby, ON).

Minnesota State University, Mankato: **Lauren Barnes (D/F, Sr., Burnsville, MN); **Mat Knoll (D, So., Edmonton, AB); **Erin Krichiver (G, So., Chicago, IL).

University of North Dakota: **Shelby Amsley-Benzie (G, So., Warroad, MN); **Andrea Dalen (F, Jr., Hřnefoss, Norway); **Shannon Kaiser (F, So., Crookston, MN); **Tori Williams (D, Jr., The Pas, MB).

Ohio State University: **Becky Allis (D, Sr., West Olive, MI); **Stacy Danczak (G, Jr., Macedonia, OH); **Taylor Kuehl (F, Jr., Minnetrista, MN); **Kari Schmitt (D, Jr., Canton, MI); **Sara Schmitt (D, Jr., Canton, M); **Kayla Sullivan (F, Jr., Flower Mound, TX).

St. Cloud State University: **Julie Friend (G, Jr., Minnetonka, MN).

University of Wisconsin: **Katy Josephs (F, Jr., Calgary, AB).

In 2005-06, the first season of the WCHA Scholar-Athlete award, there were a combined 47 men's and women's honorees. Total honorees by year have been: 2005-06 (47), 2006-07 (49), 2007-08 (79), 2008-09 (71), 2009-10 (80), 2010-11 (90), 2011-12 (110), 2012-13 (116), and 2013-14 (113).

WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients will be publicly honored by their respective schools and presented with a commemorative plaque.

2013-14 WCHA SCHOLAR ATHLETES
*** indicates three-time recipient; ** two time recipient - Player in bold is pictured
University of Alabama in Huntsville:
Chad Brears (F, So., Cold Lake, AB); Brice Geoffrion (F, Sr., Brentwood, TN); Jeff Vanderlugt (F, Jr., Richmond Hill, ON); Anderson White (D, So., Caledon, ON).
photo
University of Alaska Anchorage:
Matt Bailey*** (F, Sr., Oakbank, MB); Michael Matyas (G, Fr., Calgary, AB); Austin Sevalrud (D, So., Calgary, AB); Blake Tatchell (F, So., North Battleford, SK).
photo
University of Alaska:
Sean Cahill (G, Jr., Calgary, AB); Trevor Campbell (D, Jr., Kansas City, MO); Matt Friese (F, So., Wasilla, AK); Nolan Huysmans (F, So., Ponoka, AB); Colton Parayko (D, So., St. Albert, AB); John Keeney (G, So., Twin Peaks, CA); Garrick Perry (F, Jr., Apple Valley, MN).
photo
Bemidji State University:
Phil Brewer** (F, So., Cambridge, ON); Allie Duellman*** (D, Sr., Maplewood, MN); Tess Dusik (F, Sr., Oak Bluff, MB); Alex Ehlert (D, Sr., Portage, WI); Jeff Jubinville** (F, Sr., Edmonton, AB); Reid Mimmack (G, Fr., Brainerd, MN); Hanna Moher (F, So.,Milton, ON); Matt Prapavessis** (D, Jr., Oakville, ON); Andrew Walsh** (G, Jr., Dawson Creek, BC); Danielle Williams*** (Sr., D/F, Waconia, MN); Sam Windle** (D, Jr., Maple Grove, MN); Whitney Wivoda** (F, So., Fairbanks, AK).
photo
Bowling Green State University:
Ryan Carpenter (F, Jr., Oviedo, FL); Mark Cooper (F, So., Toronto, ON); Marcus Perrier (F, Jr., Thunder Bay, ON); Jake Sloat (D, Sr., Lousiville, CO); Mike Sullivan (D, Jr., Toronto, ON); Chad Sumsion (F, Sr., Woodstock, ON); Ryan Viselli (F, Sr., Windsor, ON); Andrew Wallace (F, Sr., Bedford, NS); Bryce Williamson (F, Sr., Seba Beach, AB); Camden Wojtala (F, Sr., Trenton, MI); Scott Zacharias (G, Sr., Winnipeg, MB).
photo
Ferris State University:
Brandon Anselmini (D, So., Guelph, ON); Kenny Babinski (F, So., Midland, MI); Jason Binkley (D, Jr., Powell, OH); Cory Kane (F, Sr., Irvine, CA); Matt Robertson (F, So., Rohnert Park, CA); Travis White (D, Jr., Sterling Heights, MI); Charles Williams (G, So., Canton, MI).
photo
Lake Superior State University:
Matt Bruneteau (D, Sr., Omaha, NE); Chris Ciotti (F, Jr., Oxford, MI); Kevin Czuczman (D, Jr., Port Elgin, ON); Kevin Kapalka (G, Sr., Mississauga, ON); Austin McKay (F, So., Toronto, ON); Andrew Perrault (D, Sr., Grand Coulee, SK); Dan Radke (F, Sr., Orinda, CA); Zach Sternberg (D, Sr., Toronto, ON).
photo
Michigan Technological University:
C.J. Eick (F, So., Appleton, WI); Tanner Kero** (F, Jr., Hancock, MI); Daniel Sova** (D, Sr., Cottage Grove, MN); Brad Stebner*** (D, Sr., Fort McMurray, AB).
photo
University of Minnesota:
Rachael Bona (F, Jr., Coon Rapids, MN); Hannah Brandt (F, So., Vadnais Heights, MN); Bethany Brausen*** (F, Sr., Little Canada, MN); Rachel Ramsey (D, Jr., Chanhassen, MN); Kelly Terry** (F, Sr., Whitby, ON).
 
University of Minnesota Duluth:
Alivia Del Basso (F, So., Perth, Australia); Sofia Carlström (G, So., Danderyd, Sweden); Marie Delarbre (F, So., Fussen, Germany); Brienna Gillanders (F, Sr., Kyle, SK); Jordan Krause (D, So., Kelowna, BC).
 
Minnesota State University, Mankato:
Lauren Barnes** (D/F, Sr., Burnsville, MN); Nick Buchanan (D, So., Victoria, BC); Jon Jutzi (D, So., Tavistock, ON); Evan Karambelas*** (G, Sr., Fort St. John, BC); Melissa Klippenstein*** (F, Sr., Neubergthal, MB); Mat Knoll** (D, So., Edmonton, AB); Erin Krichiver** (G, So., Chicago, IL); Dylan Margonari (F, So., Greensburg, PA); Haley Northcote (D, So., Cumberland, ON); Kathleen Rogan*** (F, Jr., Vancouver, BC).
photo
University of North Dakota:
Shelby Amsley-Benzie** (G, So., Warroad, MN); Kayla Berg (D, Sr., Fargo, ND); Andrea Dalen** (F, Jr., Hønefoss, Norway); Meghan Dufault (F, So., Winnipeg, MB); Tanja Eisenschmid (D, So., Kaufbeuren, Germany); Johanna Fallman (D, Jr., Luleå, Sweden); Leah Jensen (F, So., East Grand Forks, MN); Shannon Kaiser** (F, So., Crookston, MN); Sam LaShomb (D, So., Inver Grove Heights, MN); Tori Williams** (D, Jr., The Pas, MB).
 
Northern Michigan University:
Cohen Adair (F, So., Stratford, ON); Jake Johnson (F, Sr., Duluth, MN); Ryan Kesti (F, Jr., Red Wing, MN); Aaron Leach (F, So., Marquette, MI); Nathan Taurence (D, Jr., Trenton, MI); Stephan Vigier (F, Sr., Notre Dame, MB).
photo
Ohio State University:
Becky Allis** (D, Sr., West Olive, MI); Stacy Danczak** (G, Jr., Macedonia, OH); Taylor Kuehl** (F, Jr., Minnetrista, MN); Madison Marcotte*** (D, Sr., White Bear Lake, MN); Bryanna Neuwald (D, So., Oakville, ON); Kari Schmitt** (D, Jr., Canton, MI); Sara Schmitt** (D, Jr., Canton, M); Kayla Sullivan** (F, Jr., Flower Mound, TX).
 
St. Cloud State University:
Hanna Brodt (F, So., Roseville, MN); ***Sydney Burghardt (F, Sr., Medicine Hat, AB); **Julie Friend (G, Jr., Minnetonka, MN); Kalli Funk (F, Jr., Roseville, MN); ***Julia Gilbert (F, Sr., Hermantown, MN); ***Amanda Monkman (D, Sr., Roseau, MN); ***Amy Olson (F, Jr., Roseau, MN); Jenna Redford (D/F, Fr., Soldotna, AK).
 
University of Wisconsin:
Natalie Berg*** (D, Sr., Minnetonka, MN); Katy Josephs** (F, Jr., Calgary, AB); Kelly Jaminski (D, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids, WI); Alex Rigsby (G, Sr., Delafield, W); Stefanie McKeough (D, Sr., Carlsbad Springs, ON).
 

Four & Three-Time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Recipients - 2005-14

Four-Time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Recipients
Anna Donlan, St. Cloud State (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Emily Erickson, Bemidji State (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Chay Genoway, North Dakota (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Jenna Hewitt, Minnesota State (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Drew LeBlanc, St. Cloud State (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Austin Lee, Minnnsota State (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Scott McCulloch, Colorado College (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Kenny Reiter, Minnesota Duluth (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)


Three-Time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Recipients, by Team

University of Alaska Anchorage
Matt Bailey (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Chris Crowell (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Jon Olthuis (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Dusan Sidor (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12).

Bemidji State University
Jake Areshenko (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Molly Arola (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Annie Bauerfeld (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Erin Cody (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Brooke Collins (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Allie Duellman (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Sadie Lundquist (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Alana McElhinney (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Brance Orban (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Monica Rawlings (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Montana Vichorek (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Marlee Wheelhouse (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Abby Williams (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Danielle Williams (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14).

Michigan Technological University
Corson Cramer (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Kevin Genoe (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Brad Stebner (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Mike VanWagner (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Eli Vlaisavljevich (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10).

University of Minnesota
Bethany Brausen (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Evan Kaufmann (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08); Nikki Ludwigson (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Gigi Marvin (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Michelle Maunu (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10).

University of Minnesota Duluth
Audrey Cournoyer (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Aaron Crandall (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Sarah Murray (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Kyle Schmidt (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Myriam Trepanier (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Vanessa Thibault (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13).

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Kristina Bunker (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08); Nick Canzanello (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Tyler Elbrecht (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Rylan Galiardi (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Joel Hanson (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08); Jodi Helminen (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08); Evan Karambelas (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Melissa Klippenstein (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Erika Magnusson (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Jackie Otto (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Kathleen Rogan (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Kathleen Rosso (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Joe Schiller (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Lauren Smith (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Nina Tikkinen (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Amy Udvig (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Ashley Young (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10).

University of North Dakota
Brad Eidsness (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Casie Hanson (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Brittany Kirkham (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Jocelyne Lamoureux (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Monique Lamoureux (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Mary Loken (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Allison Parizek (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Jordan Slavin (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13).

Ohio State University
Liana Bonanno (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Rachel Davis (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Madison Marcotte (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Raelyn LaRocque (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Mallory Peckels (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08).

St. Cloud State University
Jon Ammerman (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Jordy Christian (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Callie Dahl (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Laura Fast (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08); Caitlin Hogan (2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11); Courtney Josefson (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Kelly Meierhofer (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Travis Novak (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Garrett Raboin (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Brittany Toor (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12).

University of Wisconsin
Natalie Berg (2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14); Maria Evans (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Carolyne Prévost (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12).

Colorado College
David Civitarese (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12); Jake Gannon (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09); Brian McMillin (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Bill Sweatt (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)

University of Denver
Zach Blom (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08); Matt Glasser (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10); Chris Nutini (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Kyle Ostrow (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11); Shawn Ostrow (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Paul Phillips (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13); Tyler Ruegsegger (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10).

* note: Colorado College, Denver, Minnesota, Minnesota Duluth, North Dakota, St. Cloud State left men's WCHA after 2012-13 season