Alaska

ALASKA 2009-2010 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt Hometown / Last Team
1 Steve ThompsonFr G6-2197Anchorage, AK / Sioux City (USHL)
4 Scott EndersSo D6-0188Edmonton, AB / Lloydminster (AJHL)
5 Aaron GensSo D6-1204Baudette, MN / Topeka (NAHL)
7 Nik YaremchukFr C5-9172St. Albert, AB / Sherwood Park (AJHL)
8 Derek BradishSo D6-2203Fairbanks, AK / Fairbanks (NAHL)
9 Kevin PetovelloJr LW6-0193Sparwood, BC / Victoria (BCHL)
10Brandon KnelsenSr RW5-11199Three Hills, AB / Drumheller (AJHL)
11Joe SovaSo D6-3193Berwyn, IL / Omaha (USHL)
12Ron MeyersSo C5-9178Prince Albert, SK / Lloydminster (AJHL)
13Kaare OdegardFr D5-11184Red Deer, AB / Penticton (BCHL)
15Justin FilzenSo F6-0194Proctor, MN / Green Bay (USHL)
16Ryan HohlJr F5-10192Northville, MI / Bowling Green (CCHA)
17Jarret GranbergFr F5-7154Foremost, AB / Brooks (AJHL)
18Adam CardwellSo C5-8180Long Beach, CA / Wichita Falls (NAHL)
20Dion KnelsenSr C5-9187Three Hills, AB / Drumheller (AJHL)
22Justin DaigleFr D5-9178Calgary, AB / Okotoks (AJHL)
23Bryant MolleJr LD6-3210Anchorage, AK / Penticton (BCHL)
24Cody ButcherSo D6-1218Anchorage, AK / Sioux City (USHL)
25Dustin MolleSr D6-2222Anchorage, AK / Waterloo (USHL)
26Chad GehonFr F6-0187Kelowna, BC / Westside (BCHL)
27Derek KlassenJr C/LW5-9193Whitehorse, YT / Fort McMurray (AJHL)
28Cody RymutSr LW6-1200Bonnyville, AB / Chilliwack (BCHL)
29Andy TarantoFr RW6-0213Woodridge, IL / Fargo (USHL)
30Colin RundellFr G6-0178Tees, AB / Alberni Valley (BCHL)
33Dustin SatherJr LW5-8175Wanham, AB / Grand Prairie (AJHL)
35Scott GreenhamSo G6-2197Addison, ON / Oakville (OPJHL)
39Carlo FinucciSo C5-10194Burnaby, BC / Burnaby (BCHL)

Head Coach: Dallas Ferguson (Alaska '96)
Career Record (Entering 2009-2010): 17-16-6 (.513) (1 Season)
Record at Alaska (Entering 2009-2010): 17-16-6 (.513) (1 Season)

Assistant Coach: Lance West (Alabama Huntsville '95)
Assistant Coach: Brian Meisner (St. Scholastica)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Mike Curtin
Manager: Scott Eastman

ALASKA 2009-2010 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name Cl P Hometown /
Last Team
1 Steve ThompsonFr GAnchorage, AK / Sioux City (USHL)
4 Scott EndersSo DEdmonton, AB / Lloydminster (AJHL)
5 Aaron GensSo DBaudette, MN / Topeka (NAHL)
7 Nik YaremchukFr CSt. Albert, AB / Sherwood Park (AJHL)
8 Derek BradishSo DFairbanks, AK / Fairbanks (NAHL)
9 Kevin PetovelloJr LWSparwood, BC / Victoria (BCHL)
10Brandon KnelsenSr RWThree Hills, AB / Drumheller (AJHL)
11Joe SovaSo DBerwyn, IL / Omaha (USHL)
12Ron MeyersSo CPrince Albert, SK / Lloydminster (AJHL)
13Kaare OdegardFr DRed Deer, AB / Penticton (BCHL)
15Justin FilzenSo FProctor, MN / Green Bay (USHL)
16Ryan HohlJr FNorthville, MI / Bowling Green (CCHA)
17Jarret GranbergFr FForemost, AB / Brooks (AJHL)
18Adam CardwellSo CLong Beach, CA / Wichita Falls (NAHL)
20Dion KnelsenSr CThree Hills, AB / Drumheller (AJHL)
22Justin DaigleFr DCalgary, AB / Okotoks (AJHL)
23Bryant MolleJr LDAnchorage, AK / Penticton (BCHL)
24Cody ButcherSo DAnchorage, AK / Sioux City (USHL)
25Dustin MolleSr DAnchorage, AK / Waterloo (USHL)
26Chad GehonFr FKelowna, BC / Westside (BCHL)
27Derek KlassenJr C/LWWhitehorse, YT / Fort McMurray (AJHL)
28Cody RymutSr LWBonnyville, AB / Chilliwack (BCHL)
29Andy TarantoFr RWWoodridge, IL / Fargo (USHL)
30Colin RundellFr GTees, AB / Alberni Valley (BCHL)
33Dustin SatherJr LWWanham, AB / Grand Prairie (AJHL)
35Scott GreenhamSo GAddison, ON / Oakville (OPJHL)
39Carlo FinucciSo CBurnaby, BC / Burnaby (BCHL)

Head Coach: Dallas Ferguson (Alaska '96)
Career Record (Entering 2009-2010): 17-16-6 (.513) (1 Season)
Record at Alaska (Entering 2009-2010): 17-16-6 (.513) (1 Season)

Assistant Coach: Lance West (Alabama Huntsville '95)
Assistant Coach: Brian Meisner (St. Scholastica)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Mike Curtin
Manager: Scott Eastman