WCHA Press Releases

Men's League lands 66 honorees while the Women's League has 47 recognized
WCHA Lands 113 Student-Athletes On AHCA Division I Krampade All-American Scholars List
Men's League lands 66 honorees while the Women's League has 47 recognized

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – July 30, 2019 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association landed 113 men's and women's student-athletes on the American Hockey Coaches Association's 2018-19 Division I Krampade All-American Scholars list, the coaches association announced Tuesday.

The Men's League was represented by 66 honorees across its 10 programs, with Alaska Anchorage leading all teams with 11 selections. The Women's League saw 47 student-athletes honored by the AHCA, with Bemidji State topping the seven-team circuit with 14 selections.

To be eligible for selection, a student-athlete must have a 3.6 GPA each semester and participate in 40 percent of his/her school's games. The 113 WCHA players honored are among 497 All-American Scholars recognized by the AHCA this year. Nationally, 292 men's players and 205 women's players were selected.

WCHA honorees include both of the Association's 2018-19 Student-Athletes of the Year – Minnesota State's Max Coatta and Corbin Boyd.

Additionally, all three of the WCHA Women's League All-Americans from last season were also honored – Ohio State's Jincy Dunne and Wisconsin's Kristen Campbell and Annie Pankowski.

The WCHA women will begin regular season play on Sept. 27 following a weekend of exhibition play on Sept. 21, while the WCHA men will get underway on Oct. 5.

WCHA AHCA Division I Krampade All-American Scholars
Men
Alabama Huntsville
Name Class Position Hometown
Austin Beaulieu Junior Forward Coral Springs, Fla.
Bailey Newton Freshman Defenseman Oakville, Ont.
Jesper Öhrvall Senior Forward Halmstad, Sweden
John Teets Senior Defenseman Fairbanks, Alaska

Alaska Anchorage
Name Class Position Hometown
David Trinkberger Junior Defenseman Landshut, Germany
Trey deGraaf Sophomore Forward Red Deer, Alta.
Zach Masson Sophomore Forward New Market, Ont.
Eric Sinclair Sophomore Defenseman Kenora, Ont.
Jonah Renouf Junior Forward Mississauga, Ont.
Aaron McPheters Sophomore Defenseman Anchorage, Alaska
Nils Rygaard Senior Forward Norrköping, Sweden
Jordan Xavier Sophomore Forward Calgary, Alta.
Nolan Nicholas Junior Defenseman Thunder Bay, Ont.
Cam Amantea Senior Forward Calgary, Alta.
Kris Carlson Sophomore Goaltender Centerville, Va.

Alaska
Name Class Position Hometown
Brennan Blaszczak Sophomore Forward Troy, Mich.
Caleb Hite Freshman Forward Grand Blanc, Mich.
Nikolas Koberstein Senior Defenseman Barrhead, Alta.
Jordan Muzzillo Freshman Defenseman Capron, Ill.
Max Newton Sophomore Forward Vancouver, B.C.
Tony Rehm Sophomore Goaltender Sun Prairie, Wis.

Bemidji State
Name Class Position Hometown
Alex Adams Freshman Forward Grand Rapids, Minn.
Dan Billett Senior Defenseman Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Zach Driscoll Sophomore Goaltender Apple Valley, Minn.
Tyler Jubenvill Freshman Defenseman Gilbert Plains, Man.
Tommy Muck Junior Defenseman Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Hampus Sjödahl Junior Forward Stockholm, Sweden
Ethan Somoza Sophomore Forward Simi Valley, Calif.

Bowling Green
Name Class Position Hometown
Alex Barber Freshman Forward Dublin, Ohio
Sam Craggs Junior Forward Elmhurst, Ill.
Connor Ford Sophomore Forward Pittsburgh, Pa.
Brandon Kruse Sophomore Forward Saline, Mich.
Frederic Letourneau Junior Forward Montreal, Que.
Casey Linkenheld Junior Forward Bartlett, Ill.
Chris Pohlkamp Senior Defense Baxter, Minn.

Ferris State
Name Class Position Hometown
Oskar Andrén Junior Forward Stockholm, Sweden
Nate Kallen Junior Defenseman San Diego, Calif.
Justin Michaelian Freshman Forward Wixom, Mich.
Coale Norris Sophomore Forward Oxford, Mich.
Craig Pefley Junior Forward St. Clair, Mich.
Joe Rutkowski Junior Defenseman Crystal Lake, Ill.
Zac Tierney Senior Defenseman London, Ont.

Lake Superior State
Name Class Position Hometown
Ashton Calder Freshman Forward Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
Melvin Karlsson Freshman Forward Ängelholm, Sweden
Nick Kossoff Senior Goaltender West Des Moines, Iowa
Jacob Nordqvist Freshman Defenseman Gothenburg, Sweden
Collin Saccoman Junior Defenseman Stillwater, Minn.
Pete Veillette Freshman Forward Drummondville, Que.

Michigan Tech
Name Class Position Hometown
Thomas Beretta Senior Forward King City, Ont.
Robbie Beydoun Junior Goaltender Plymouth, Mich.
Devin Kero Senior Goaltender Hancock, Mich.
Tyler Polglaze Sophomore Forward Beloit, Wis.
Dylan Steman Graduate Forward Hanover, Minn.

Minnesota State
Name Class Position Hometown
Jacob Berger Freshman Goaltender Minnetonka, Minn.
Andy Carroll Freshman Defenseman Northfield, Minn.
Max Coatta Senior Forward Minnetonka, Minn.
Edwin Hookenson Junior Defenseman Lampman, Sask.
Dryden McKay Freshman Goaltender Downers Grove, Ill.
Alec Vanko Senior Defenseman Oregon, Wis.

Northern Michigan
Name Class Position Hometown
Robert Fosdick Sophomore Defenseman Brookfield, Wis.
Joseph Nardi Sophomore Forward Edmonton, Alta.
Denver Pierce Senior Forward Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
Ty Readman Freshman Forward Edmonton, Alta.
Adam Roeder Sophomore Defenseman Ballwin, Mo.
Atte Tolvanen Senior Goaltender Vihti, Finland
James Vermeulen Senior Defenseman Stony Plain, Alta.

Women
Bemidji State
Name Class Position Hometown
Lauren Bench Sophomore Goaltender Eagan, Minn.
Emily Bergland Senior Forward Thief River Falls, Minn.
Clair DeGeorge Sophomore Forward Anchorage, Alaska
Abby Ecker Sophomore Defenseman Grey Eagle, Minn.
Lindsey Featherstone Sophomore Forward Woodbury, Minn.
Abby Halluska Junior Forward Delano, Minn.
Jacqueline Kaasa Junior Forward North Hudson, Wis.
Mak Langei Sophomore Defenseman East Grand Forks, Minn.
Haley Mack Junior Forward East Grand Forks, Minn.
Graysen Myers Freshman Forward Fargo, N.D.
Heather Olson Junior Defenseman Bemidji, Minn.
Kiki Radke Junior Forward Hastings, Minn.
Claudia Verkerke Freshman Forward White Bear Lake, Minn.
Kara Werth Sophomore Defenseman Moorhead, Minn.

Minnesota
Name Class Position Hometown
Emily Brown Sophomore Defense Blaine, Minn.
Tianna Gunderson Senior Forward Roseau, Minn.
Patti Marshall Junior Defense Thief River Falls, Minn.
Nicole Schammel Senior Forward Red Wing, Minn.
Taylor Wente Sophomore Forward Plymouth, Minn.

Minnesota Duluth
Name Class Position Hometown
Kylie Hanley Freshman Forward Minnetonka, Minn.
Anneke Linser Freshman Forward Lino Lakes, Minn.
Emma Söderberg Freshman Goaltender Järved, Sweden
Emma Yanko Senior Forward Saskatoon, Sask.

Minnesota State
Name Class Position Hometown
Corbin Boyd Senior Forward Minnetonka, Minn.
Chloe Crosby Junior Goaltender Lakeville, Minn.
Brittyn Fleming Sophomore Forward Oregon, Wis.
Jordan Jackson Junior Defense Maplewood, Minn.
Jessica Kondas Sophomore Defense Calgary, Alta.
McKenzie Sederberg Junior Defense Andover, Minn.

Ohio State
Name Class Position Hometown
Samantha Bouley Junior Forward Stittsville, Ont.
Rebecca Freiburger Junior Forward Rochester, Minn.
Jincy Dunne Junior Defenseman O'Fallon, Mo.
Jacyn Reeves Senior Forward Holmen, Wis.
Sara Säekkinen Freshman Forward Pirkkala, Finland

St. Cloud State
Name Class Position Hometown
Hannah Bates Sophomore Defenseman Trenton, Mich.
Laura Kluge Sophomore Forward Berlin, Germany
Brooke Kudirka Junior Forward Omaha, Neb.
Emma Polusny Sophomore Goalie Mound, Minn.
Hannah Potrykus Senior Forward Brighton, Mich.
Megan Roe Sophomore Forward Woodhaven, Mich.

Wisconsin
Name Class Position Hometown
Breanna Blesi Sophomore Goaltender Maple Grove, Minn.
Grace Bowlby Sophomore Defenseman Edina, Minn.
Kristen Campbell Junior Goaltender Brandon, Man.
Britta Curl Freshman Forward Bismarck, N.D.
Annie Pankowski Senior Forward Laguna Hills, Calif.
Maddie Rolfes Senior Defenseman West Des Moines, Iowa
Sophia Shaver Senior Forward Wayzata, Minn.