WCHA Press Releases



WCHA Women's League Honors 85 Student-Athletes With 2020-21 Scholar-Athlete Awards
This year's honorees include 41 repeat winners

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – Feb. 25, 2021 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, through University of Wisconsin Senior Associate Athletic Director and Women's League Chairman Jason King and WCHA Women's League Commissioner Jennifer Flowers, today announced the 85 student-athletes honored as the 2020-21 WCHA Women's League Scholar-Athlete Award recipients.

"I want to congratulate our 2020-21 WCHA Scholar-Athletes on behalf of the Women's League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association," King said. "Once again, we have a group of outstanding student-athletes who have excelled on and off the ice. Our Scholar-Athlete honorees have shown exemplary effort and dedication as students and as competitors in what has been a very difficult year."

"The WCHA strives to be a leader academically and athletically," Flowers said. "To see so many of our young women succeeding in the classroom and on the ice during these unusual times is a credit to them and our member institutions."

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through member men's and women's institutional Faculty Athletics Representatives and approved by the WCHA membership for the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, league-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters or may qualify if their overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

Over the 16 years of the award, there have now been more than 1,200 men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing every WCHA member institution. Forty-one of this season's 85 women's recipients are repeat honorees, with 16 of those earning recognition for the third time.

2020-21 WCHA Women's League Scholar-Athlete Award recipients
(*** Indicates three-time recipient; ** Indicates two-time recipient)
Bemidji State (15)
Name Class Pos. Major Hometown
Cheyenne Abear So. F Criminal Justice Brainerd, Minn.
Paige Anderson So. F Business Administration Andover, Minn.
Kate Boland So. D Biology Northfield, Minn.
Clair DeGeorge*** Sr. F Nursing Anchorage, Alaska
Abby DeLaRosa So. D Exercise Science Hugo, Minn.
Kerigan Dowhy*** Sr. G Nursing The Pas, Man.
Abby Ecker*** Jr. D Biology Grey Eagle, Minn.
Lindsey Featherstone*** Sr. F Business Administration Woodbury, Minn.
Tina Kampa* Sr. D Psychology Maple Grove, Minn.
Mak Langei*** Sr. D Biology East Grand Forks, Minn.
Ellie Moser* Jr. F Marketing Communications Farmington, Minn.
Graysen Myers* Jr. F Chemistry Fargo, N.D.
Mya Neugent So. F Community Health Sun Prairie, Wis.
Claudia Verkerke* Jr. F Elementary Education White Bear Lake, Minn.
Kara Werth*** Sr. D Chemistry Moorhead, Minn.

Minnesota (13)
Name Class Pos. Major Hometown
Abigail Boreen Jr. F Psychology Somerset, Wis.
Emily Brown*** Sr. D Mechanical Engineering Blaine, Minn.
Taylor Heise* Jr. F Business & Marketing Education Lake City, Minn.
Olivia King So. G Undecided Garrison, Minn.
Olivia Knowles Sr. D Sport Management & Journalism Campbell River, B.C.
Emily Oden Jr. F Business & Marketing Education Edina, Minn.
Gracie Ostertag* Jr. D Business & Marketing Education Shakopee, Minn.
Makayla Pahl So. G Sport Management Rochester, Minn.
Sydney Shearen So. F Psychology Hugo, Minn.
Catie Skaja Jr. F Business & Marketing Education New Prague, Minn.
Taylor Wente*** Sr. F Business & Marketing Education Plymouth, Minn.
Madeline Wethington So. D Undecided Edina, Minn.
Grace Zumwinkle Sr. F Finance Excelsior, Minn.

Minnesota Duluth (15)
Name Cl. Pos. Major Hometown
Monique Aanenson Sr. F Exercise Rehab Science Moorhead, Minn.
Taylor Anderson** Jr. F Finance Eagan, Minn.
Ashton Bell*** Sr. F Biology Deloraine, Man.
Kasundra Betinol So. F Biology Okotoks, Alta.
Kylie Hanley** Jr. F Biology Minnetonka, Minn.
McKenzie Hewett** Jr. F Biology Edmonton, Alta.
Anna Klein*** Sr. F Biology Edina, Minn.
Anneke Linser** Jr. F Civil Engineering Lino Lakes, Minn.
Mannon McMahon So. F Pre-Business Maple Grove, Minn.
Lizi Norton** Jr. D Integrated Elementary and Special Education Orono, Minn.
McKenzie Revering Sr. D Teaching Communication Arts/Literature Alexandria, Minn.
Naomi Rogge*** Jr. F Teaching Mathematics Eden Prairie, Minn.
Kailee Skinner** So. D Biochemistry Penticton, B.C.
Emma Söderberg** Jr. G Management Järved, Sweden
Taylor Stewart So. D Biology Rochester, Minn.

Minnesota State (9)
Name Class Pos. Major Hometown
Charlotte Akervik So. D Communication Sciences & Disorders Eau Claire, Wis.
Claire Butorac** Jr. F Exercise Science Andover, Minn.
Calla Frank So. G Aviation Hugo, Minn.
Mariah Gardner** Sr. F Social Work Eagle Lake, Ont.
Lyndsey Howard So. D Communication Sciences & Disorders Savage, Minn.
Kelsey King So. F Nursing Elk River, Minn.
Tristen Truax Sr. D Psychology Shakopee, Minn.
Taylor Wemple Jr. D Mass Communications Maplewood, Minn.
Anna Wilgren** Jr. D Dietetics Hudson, Wis.

Ohio State (17)
Name Class Pos. Major Hometown
Brooke Bink So. F Communication Escanaba, Mich.
Madison Bizal** Jr. D Sport Industry Elk River, Minn.
Andrea Braendli** Jr. G Criminology & Criminal Justice Zurich, Switzerland
Lisa Bruno Sr. D Sport Industry Whitby, Ont.
Jennifer Gardiner So. F Sport Industry Surrey, B.C.
Teghan Inglis So. D Science & Mathematics Education Okotoks, Alta.
Sophie Jaques Jr. D Civil Engineering Toronto, Ont.
Quinn Kuntz So. G Health Sciences Warroad, Minn.
Paetyn Levis Jr. F Health Sciences Rogers, Minn.
Emma Maltais*** Sr. F Health Sciences Burlington, Ont.
Ramsey Parent So. F Biology Blaine, Minn.
Gabby Rosenthal** Jr. F Speech and Hearing Science Blaine, Minn.
Sara Saekkinen** Jr. F Sport Industry Pirkkala, Finland
Eve Savander** Jr. D Sport Industry Joensuu, Finland
Liz Schepers Sr. F Health Sciences Mound, Minn.
Tatum Skaggs*** Sr. F Special Education Hartland, Wis.
Lynsey Wallace** Sr. G Animal Sciences Seven Hills, Ohio

St. Cloud State (7)
Name Class Pos. Major Hometown
Hannah Bates*** Sr. D Business Management Trenton, Mich.
Allie Cornelius Jr. F Marketing & Management St. Cloud, Minn.
Taytum Geier Jr. D Marketing Verona, Wis.
Courtney Hall So. F Business South Lyon, Mich.
Laura Kluge*** Sr. F Marketing & Management Berlin, Germany
Emma Polusny*** Sr. G Mass Communications & Political Science Mound, Minn.
Kenzie Wylie*** Sr. D Elementary Education Ham Lake, Minn.

Wisconsin (9)
Name Class Pos. Major Hometown
Breanna Blesi*** Jr. G Chemical Engineering Maple Grove, Minn.
Grace Bowlby*** Sr. D Finance, Investment & Banking Edina, Minn.
Natalie Buchbinder Sr. D Rehabilitation Psychology Fairport, N.Y.
Britta Curl** Jr. F Kinesiology Bismarck, N.D.
Chayla Edwards So. D Undecided Cleveland, Ohio
Kaitlyn Kotlowski R-Fr. D Interior Architecture Warroad, Minn.
Cami Kronish** Jr. G Interior Architecture New York, N.Y.
Nicole LaMantia Jr. D Personal Finance Wayne, Ill.
Daryl Watts Sr. F Communication Arts Toronto, Ont.

About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association Women's League

The Women's League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association is marking its 22nd season in 2020-21. The nation's premier women's hockey conference, WCHA member institutions have won a record 17 national championships since the league's inception in 1999 (including 16 of a possible 19 NCAA titles), while producing seven Patty Kazmaier Memorial Award winners, 105 All-Americans and numerous Olympic and national team members. The seven-team, NCAA Division I conference consists of: Bemidji State University (Beavers), the University of Minnesota (Golden Gophers), the University of Minnesota Duluth (Bulldogs), Minnesota State University (Mavericks), The Ohio State University (Buckeyes), St. Cloud State University (Huskies) and the University of Wisconsin (Badgers). The WCHA will grow to eight members with the addition of the University of St. Thomas (Tommies) beginning with the 2021-22 season. For more information, visit wcha.com.