WCHA Press Releases



WCHA Lands 81 Student-Athletes On AHCA Division I Krampade All-American Scholars List
Bemidji State leads the league with 19 honorees

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – July 19, 2021 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association landed 81 student-athletes on the American Hockey Coaches Association's 2020-21 Division I Krampade All-American Scholars list, the coaches association announced Monday.

The 81 student-athletes honored was an increase of 25 honorees from the previous season. Bemidji State topped the seven-team league with 19 selections, followed by Minnesota Duluth with 16 selections.

Due to the effects of Covid-19, the AHCA adopted revised criteria for this year's honorees. To qualify, a student-athlete must have attained a 3.6 GPA for each semester, regardless of whether the school's hockey team was able to play this season or not. The full list of Division I honorees can be found at https://www.ahcahockey.com/

The list of WCHA honorees includes the Association's 2020-21 Student-Athlete of the Year – Bemidji State's Mak Langei. Three WCHA honorees earned special mention as they earned All-American status both on and off the ice: Wisconsin's Grace Bowlby (First Team All-American on the ice), and Minnesota Duluth's Ashton Bell and Emma Soderberg (both Second Team All-American on the ice).

WCHA AHCA Division I Krampade All-American Scholars
Bemidji State (19)
Name Class Position Hometown
Cheyenne Abear So. F Brainerd, MN
Paige Anderson So F Andover, MN
Clair DeGeorge Sr. F Anchorage, AK
Abigail DeLaRosa So. D Hugo, MN
Kerigan Dowhy Sr. G The Pas, Manitoba
Abby Ecker Jr. D Grey Eagle, MN
Lindsey Featherstone Sr. F Woodbury, MN
Hannah Hogenson Fr. G Anchorage, AK
Reece Hunt So. F Nelson, B.C.
Tina Kampa Sr. D Maple Grove, MN
Mak Langei Sr. D East Grand Forks, MN
Ellie Moser Jr. F Farmington, MN
Graysen Myers Jr. F Fargo, N.D.
Taylor Nelson Fr. F Carlton, MN
Mya Neugent So. F Sun Prairie, WI
Kayla Santl Fr. F Roseau, MN
Anika Stoskopf Fr. F Roseau, MN
Claudia Verkerke Jr. F White Bear Lake, MN
Kara Werth Sr. D Moorhead, MN

Minnesota (12)
Name Class Position Hometown
Emily Brown Sr. D Blaine, MN
Anne Cherkowski Fr. F Vernon, B.C.
Josey Dunne Fr. D O'Fallon, MO
Tella Jungels Fr. F Edina, MN
Olivia King So. G Garrison, MN
Maggie Nicholson Fr. D Minnetonka, MN
Emily Oden Jr. F Edina, MN
Gracie Ostertag Jr. D Shakopee, MN
Catie Skaja Jr. F New Prague, MN
Taylor Wente Sr. F Plymouth, Minn.
Audrey Wethington Fr. F Edina, MN
Madeline Wethington So. D Edina, MN

Minnesota Duluth (16)
Name Class Position Hometown
Taylor Anderson Jr. F Eagan, MN
Ashton Bell Sr. D Deloraine, Manitoba
Kassy Betinol So. F Okotoks, Alta.
Jojo Chobak Fr. G Chicago, IL
Katie Davis Fr. F Boise, ID
Nina Jobst-Smith Fr. D North Vancouver, B.C.
Anna Klein Sr. F Edina, MN
Anneke Linser Jr. F Lino Lakes, MN
Hanna Markel Sr. G Dillon, CO
Mannon McMahon So. F Maple Grove, MN
Lizi Norton Jr. D Orono, MN
Brieja Parent Fr. F Forest Lake, MN
McKenzie Revering Sr. D Alexandria, MN
Kailee Skinner Jr. D Penticton, B.C.
Emma Soderberg Jr. G Jarved, Sweden
Clara Van Wieren Fr. F Okemos, MI

Minnesota State (7)
Name Class Position Hometown
Charlotte Akervik So. D Eau Claire, WI
Lauren Barbro Fr. G Loudonville, NY
Claire Butorac Jr. F Andover, MN
Calla Frank So. G Hugo, MN
Mariah Gardner Sr. F Eagle Lake, Ont.
Lyndsey Howard So. D Savage, Minn.
Jamie Nelson Fr. F Andover, MN

Ohio State (14)
Name Class Position Hometown
Madison Bizal Jr. D Elk River, MN
Andrea Braendli Jr. G Zurich, Switzerland
Lisa Bruno Sr. D Whitby, Ont.
Jennifer Gardiner So. F Surrey, B.C.
Sophie Jaques Jr. D Toronto, Ont.
Paetyn Levis Jr. F Rogers, MN
Emma Maltais Sr. F Burlington, Ont.
Gabby Rosenthal Jr. F Blaine, MN
Sara Säkkinen Jr. F Pirkkala, Finland
Eve Savander Jr. D Joensuu, Finland
Liz Schepers Sr. F Mound, MN
Tatum Skaggs Sr. F Hartland, WI
Amanda Thiele Fr. G Milford, MI
Lynsey Wallace Sr. G Seven Hills, OH

St. Cloud State (6)
Name Class Position Hometown
Allie Cornelius Jr. F St. Cloud, MN
Emma Gentry Fr. F Alpena, MI
Allison Green Fr. F Anchorage, AK
Laura Kluge Sr. F Berlin, Germany
Emma Polusny Sr. G Mound, MN
Kenzie Wylie Sr. D Ham Lake, MN

Wisconsin (8)
Name Class Position Hometown
Kennedy Blair Sr. G Bismarck, ND
Grace Bowlby Sr. D Edina, MN
Natalie Buchbinder Sr. D Fairport, NY
Britta Curl Jr. F Bismarck, ND
Lacey Eden Fr. F Annapolis, MD
Jane Gervais Fr. G Valcourt, Quebec
Cami Kronish Jr. G New York, NY
Nicole LaMantia Jr. D Wayne, IL

About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association Women's League

The Women's League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association will mark its 23rd season in 2021-22. The nation's premier women's hockey conference, WCHA member institutions have won a record 18 national championships since the league's inception in 1999 (including 17 of a possible 20 NCAA titles), while producing seven Patty Kazmaier Memorial Award winners, 110 All-Americans and numerous Olympic and national team members. The eight-team, NCAA Division I conference consists of: Bemidji State University (Beavers), the University of Minnesota (Golden Gophers), the University of Minnesota Duluth (Bulldogs), Minnesota State University (Mavericks), The Ohio State University (Buckeyes), St. Cloud State University (Huskies), the University of Wisconsin (Badgers) and 2021-22 league newcomer University of St. Thomas (Tommies).

For more information, visit wcha.com.