WCHA.com
wcha.com
wcha.com
Standings Schedules Statistics WCHA Teams The WCHA WCHA Tournament Media Center Shop
wcha.com
Press Releases
space
space
February 13, 2013
space Text Size Increase Font Size Decrease Font Size space print
space
WCHA Announces Record Number of 116 Men's and Women's Scholar-Athletes for 2012-13
Eighth Annual Class Includes 55 Repeat Honorees; BSU's Emily Erickson, St. Cloud State's Anna Donlan and Drew Leblanc are Four-Time Recipients
space
space
space
photo
Four-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Anna Donlan of St. Cloud State

MADISON, Wis. – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, through Commissioner Bruce M. McLeod, Associate Commissioner Sara R. Martin, Michigan Technological University Athletic Director Suzanne Sanregret (Chair, men's league) and University of Minnesota Duluth Faculty Representative Al Mensinger (Chair, women's league) has announced a record total of 116 men's and women's student-athletes that make up the eighth annual group of WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients for 2012-13. The previous record for honorees in one season was 110 in 2011-12.

"The announcement of our annual WCHA Scholar-Athletes is always a very special time of the year," said McLeod, Martin, Sanregret and Mensinger in a joint statement. "It is an opportunity for both the Association and our member teams to publically acknowledge the outstanding accomplishments of these young men and women and pay tribute to the amount of time, hard work and dedication each of them put into their already demanding schedules as student-athletes. Achieving this high honor is a remarkable tribute to every one of them and on behalf of the entire WCHA family, we wish them all the success in the world."

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through Association member team Faculty Representatives and approved by the conference membership beginning with the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his/her overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

Over the first eight years of the award, there have now been more than 640 WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing all 12 men's-member and all eight women's-member institutions. Fifty-five (55) of this season's 116 men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes are repeat honorees, including three four-time recipients and 21 three-time honorees.

Earning the distinguished WCHA Scholar-Athlete honor for the fourth time are Bemidji State's Emily Erickson (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13) and St. Cloud State's Anna Donlan (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13) and Drew LeBlanc (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13), who become the sixth, seventh and eighth student-athletes to ever do so. The other four-time honorees have been Colorado College's Scott McCulloch (2005-06, '06-07, '07-08, '08-09), North Dakota's Chay Genoway (2007-08, '08-09, '09-10, '10-11), Minnesota Duluth's Kenny Reiter (2008-09, '09-10, '10-11, '11-12), and Minnesota State's Jenna Hewitt (2006-07, '07-08, '08-09, '09-10) and Austin Lee (2008-09, '09-10, '10-11, '11-12).

Twenty-one (21) of this season's men's and women's honorees have now earned the WCHA Scholar-Athlete award for the third time in their careers. They are, by member team, Alaska Anchorage's Chris Crowell, Bemidji State's Jake Areshenko, Molly Arola, Sadie Lundquist, Brance Orban and Abby Williams, Denver's Shawn Ostrow and Paul Phillips, Michigan Tech's Kevin Genoe, Minnesota Duluth's Aaron Crandall, Audrey Belanger-Cournoyer and Vanessa Thibault, Minnesota State's Tyler Elbrecht, Erika Magnusson and Lauren Smith, North Dakota's Jocelyne Lamoureux, Monique Lamoureux, Mary Loken, Allison Parizek and Jordan Slavin, and St. Cloud State's Callie Dahl.

The complete list of 55 repeat honorees for 2012-13, listed by member institution, are as follows:
(****indicates four-time recipient, ***three-time recipient, **two-time recipient):

University of Alaska Anchorage: Matt Bailey* (Jr., F), Chris Crowell*** (Sr., F), Scott Warner* (Sr., D).

Bemidji State University: Jake Areshenko*** (Sr., D), Molly Arola*** (Sr., F), Allie Duellman* (Jr., D),Emily Erickson**** (Sr., F), Sadie Lundquist*** (Sr., F), Aaron McLeod** (Sr., F), Brance Orban*** (Sr., F), Erika Wheelhouse* (Sr., D), Abby Williams*** (Sr., F), Danielle Williams* (Jr., D/F).

University of Denver: Shawn Ostrow*** (Sr., F), Paul Phillips*** (Sr., D).

Michigan Technological University: Kevin Genoe*** (Sr., G), Brad Stebner* (Jr., D).

University of Minnesota: Bethany Brausen* (Jr., F), Zach Budish* (Jr., F), Nate Condon* (Jr., F).

University of Minnesota Duluth: Audrey Cournoyer*** (Sr., F), Aaron Crandall*** (Jr., G), Luke McManus* (So., D), Vanessa Thibault*** (Sr., F).

Minnesota State University, Mankato: Emilia Andersson* (Sr., D), Tyler Elbrecht*** (Sr., D), Evan Karambelas* (Jr., G), Melissa Klippenstein* (Jr., F); Erika Magnusson*** (Sr., D), Kathleen Rogan* (Jr., F), Lauren Smith*** (Sr., F).

University of Nebraska Omaha: Bryce Aneloski* (Sr., D), Zahn Raubenheimer* (Jr., F), Johnnie Searfoss* (Jr., F), Alex Simonson* (Jr., F).

University of North Dakota: Jocelyne Lamoureux*** (Sr., F), Monique Lamoureux*** (Sr., F/D), Mary Loken*** (Sr., F), Allison Parizek*** (Sr., F), Michelle Bonapace-Potvin* (So., G), Dillon Simpson* (Jr., D), Jordan Slavin*** (Sr., D).

Ohio State University: Madison Marcotte* (Jr., D), Minttu Tuominen* (Sr., F).

St. Cloud State University: Sydney Burghardt* (Jr., F), Callie Dahl*** (Sr., F), Anna Donlan**** (Sr., G), Nic Dowd* (Jr., F), Julia Gilbert* (Jr., F), Kevin Gravel* (Jr., D), Nick Jensen* (Jr., D), Drew LeBlanc**** (Sr., F), Amanda Monkman* (Jr., D), Amy Olson* (So., F).

University of Wisconsin: Natalie Berg* (Jr., D).

In 2005-06, the inaugural season of the WCHA Scholar-Athlete award, there were 47 men's and women's honorees. In 2006-07, there were 49 honorees, in 2007-08 there were 79, in 2008-09 there were 71, in 2009-10 there were 80, in 2010-11 there were 90 and last year (2011-12) there were 110.

This season's WCHA Scholar-Athletes are being publicly honored on-ice by their schools and presented a commemorative plaque at an upcoming home game.

2012-13 WCHA SCHOLAR ATHLETES
****four-time recipient; ***three-time recipient; **two time recipient - Player in bold is pictured
University of Alaska Anchorage:
Matt Bailey* (Jr., F, Oakbank, MB); Chris Crowell*** (Sr., F, Williams Lake, BC); Daniel Naslund (Sr., F, Nykoping, Sweden); Kory Roy (So., F, Anchorage, AK); Quinn Sproule (Jr., D, Hussar, AB); Scott Warner * (Sr., D, Anchorage, AK).
 
Bemidji State University:
Jake Areshenko*** (Sr., D, Port Coquitlam, BC); Molly Arola*** (Sr., F, Walker, MN); Phil Brewer (Fr., F, Cambridge, ON); Allie Duellman* (Jr., D, Maplewood, MN); Emily Erickson**** (Sr., F, Coleraine, MN); Matt Hartmann (Sr., F, Hugo, MN); Sadie Lundquist*** (Sr., F, Cloquet, MN); Aaron McLeod** (Sr., F, Ottawa, ON); Brance Orban*** (Sr., F, Lethbridge, AB); Matt Prapavessis (So., D, Oakville, ON); Tyler Tosunian (So., F, Whittier, CA); Andrew Walsh (So., G, Dawson Creek, BC); Erika Wheelhouse* (Sr., D, Crookston, MN); Abby Williams*** (Sr., F, Alexandria, MN); Danielle Williams* (Jr., D/F, Waconia, MN); Sam Windle (So., D, Maple Grove, MN); Whitney Wivoda (So., F, Fairbanks, AK).
photo
Colorado College:
Alexander Krushelnyski (Jr., F, Bloomfield Hills, MI); Eamonn McDermott (Jr., D, Shaker Heights, OH).
 
University of Denver:
Larkin Jacobson (So., F, Sioux City, IA); Scott Mayfield (So., D, St. Louis, MO); Shawn Ostrow*** (Sr., F, Calgary, AB); Paul Phillips*** (Sr., D, Darien, IL).
 
Michigan Technological University:
Kevin Genoe*** (Sr., G, Qualicum Beach, BC); Tanner Kero (So., F, Hancock, MI); Daniel Sova (Jr., D, Cottage Grove, MN); Brad Stebner* (Jr., D, Fort McMurray, AB).
 
University of Minnesota:
Bethany Brausen* (Jr., F, Little Canada, MN); Zach Budish* (Jr., F, Edina, MN); Nate Condon* (Jr., F, Wausau, WI); Noora Räty (Sr., G, Espoo, Finland); Kyle Rau (So., F, Eden Prairie, MN); Michael Shibrowski (Jr., G, Andover, MN); Kelly Terry (Jr., F, Whitby, ON).
photo
University of Minnesota Duluth:
Audrey Cournoyer*** (Sr., F, Montreal, QC); Aaron Crandall*** (Jr., G, Lakeville, MN); Justin Crandall (So., F, Lakeville, MN); Jake Hendrickson (Sr., F, Savage, MN); Adam Krause (So., F, Hermantown, MN); Luke McManus* (So., D, Apple Valley, MN); Tim Smith (Jr., D, Superior, WI); Vanessa Thibault*** (Sr., F, Lachine, QC).
photo
Minnesota State University, Mankato:
Emilia Andersson* (Sr., D, Stockholm, Sweden); Lauren Barnes (Jr., F, Burnsville, MN); Tyler Elbrecht*** (Sr., D, Edwardsville, IL); Chase Grant (So., F, Oklahoma City, OK); Evan Karambelas* (Jr., G, Fort St. John, BC); Melissa Klippenstein* (Jr., F, Neubergthal, MB); Mat Knoll (So., D, Edmonton, AB); Erin Krichiver (So., G, Chicago, IL); Erika Magnusson*** (Sr., D, Fergus Falls, MN); Shelby Moteyunas (So., D, Cicero, NY); Kathleen Rogan* (Jr., F, Vancouver, BC); Kelsie Scott (Jr., F, Souris, MB); Lauren Smith*** (Sr., F, Burnsville, MN); Charlie Thauwald (So., F, Rochester, MN).
photo
University of Nebraska Omaha:
Bryce Aneloski* (Sr., D, Pekin, IL); John Faulkner (Sr., G, Sarnia, ON); Ryan Massa (So., G, Littleton, CO); Jaycob Megna (So., D, Northbrook, IL); Brock Montpetit (Jr., F, Somerset, WI); Brian O'Rourke (So., D, St. Louis, MO); Zahn Raubenheimer* (Jr., F, Smoky Lake, AB); Andrew Schmit (So., F, Grafton, WI); Johnnie Searfoss* (Jr., F, Colleyville, TX); Alex Simonson* (Jr., F, Grand Forks, ND); Andrej Sustr (Jr., D, Plzen, Czech Republic); Ryan Walters (Jr., F, Rosemount, MN).
 
University of North Dakota:
Shelby Amsley-Benzie (Fr., G, Warroad, MN); Andrea Dalen (So., F, Honefoss, Norway); Shannon Kaiser (Fr., F, Crookston, MN); Jocelyne Lamoureux*** (Sr., F, Grand Forks, ND); Monique Lamoureux*** (Sr., F/D, Grand Forks, ND); Mary Loken*** (Sr., F, Roseau, MN); Mark MacMillan (So., F, Penticton, BC); Nick Mattson (So., D, Chanhassen, MN); Allison Parizek*** (Sr., F, Minot, ND); Michelle Bonapace-Potvin* (So., G, Royn-Noranda, QC); Dillon Simpson* (Jr., D, Edmonton, AB); Jordan Slavin*** (Sr., D, Erie, CO); Tori Williams (So., D, The Pas, MB).
photo
Ohio State University:
Becky Allis (Jr., D, West Olive, MI); Stacy Danczak (So., G, Macedonia, OH); Taylor Kuehl (So., F, Minnetrista, MN); Madison Marcotte* (Jr., D, White Bear Lake, MN); Kari Schmitt (So., D, Canton, MI); Sara Schmitt (So., D, Canton, MI); Paige Semenza (Sr., F, Pittston, PA); Kayla Sullivan (So., F, Flower Mound, TX); Kim Theut (Sr., F, Harrison Township, MI); Minttu Tuominen* (Sr., F, Espoo, Finland).
photo
St. Cloud State University:
Brooks Bertsch (So., F, Dubuque, IA); Sydney Burghardt* (Jr., F, Medicine Hat, AB); Callie Dahl*** (Sr., F, Stillwater, MN); Anna Donlan**** (Sr., G, Hillsboro, WI); Nic Dowd* (Jr., F, Huntsville, AL); Ryan Faragher (So., G, Fort Frances, ON); Julie Friend (So., G, Minnetonka, MN); Julia Gilbert* (Jr., F, Hermantown, MN); Kevin Gravel* (Jr., D, Kingsford, MI); Joey Holka (So., F, Phoenix, AZ); Nick Jensen* (Jr., D, Rogers, MN); Drew LeBlanc**** (Sr., F, Hermantown, MN); Amanda Monkman* (Jr., D, Roseau, MN); David Morley (Fr., F, Richmond Hills, ON); Nick Oliver (So., F, Roseau, MN); Amy Olson* (So., F, Roseau, MN); Joe Phillippi (So., G, Shoreview, MN).
photo
University of Wisconsin:
Natalie Berg* (Jr., D, Minnetonka, MN); Katy Josephs (So., F, Calgary, AB).
photo

Four & Three-Time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Recipients - 2005-06 thru 2012-13

Four-Time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Recipients
Chay Genoway, UND (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Jenna Hewitt, MSU (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Austin Lee, MSU (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Scott McCulloch, CC (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Kenny Reiter, UMD (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Anna Donlan, St. Cloud State University (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Drew LeBlanc, St. Cloud State University (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)


Three-Time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Recipients, by Team

University of Alaska Anchorage
Chris Crowell (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Jon Olthuis (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Dusan Sidor (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)

Bemidji State University
Jake Areshenko (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Molly Arola (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Annie Bauerfeld (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Erin Cody (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Brooke Collins (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Emily Erickson (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Sadie Lundquist (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Alana McElhinney (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Brance Orban (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Monica Rawlings (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Montana Vichorek (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Marlee Wheelhouse (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Abby Williams (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)

Colorado College
David Civitarese (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Jake Gannon (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Brian McMillin (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Bill Sweatt (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)

University of Denver
Zach Blom (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)
Matt Glasser (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Chris Nutini (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Kyle Ostrow (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Shawn Ostrow (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Paul Phillips (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Tyler Ruegsegger (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)

Michigan Technological University
Corson Cramer (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Kevin Genoe (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Mike VanWagner (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Eli Vlaisavljevich (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)

University of Minnesota
Evan Kaufmann (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)
Nikki Ludwigson (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Gigi Marvin (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Michelle Maunu (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)

University of Minnesota Duluth
Audrey Cournoyer (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Aaron Crandall (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Sarah Murray (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Kyle Schmidt (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Myriam Trepanier (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Vanessa Thibault (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Kristina Bunker (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)
Nick Canzanello (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Tyler Elbrecht (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Rylan Galiardi (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Joel Hanson (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)
Jodi Helminen (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)
Erika Magnusson (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Jackie Otto (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Kathleen Rosso (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Joe Schiller (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Lauren Smith (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Nina Tikkinen (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Amy Udvig (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Ashley Young (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)

University of North Dakota
Brad Eidsness (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Casie Hanson (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Brittany Kirkham (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Jocelyne Lamoureux (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Monique Lamoueux (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Mary Loken (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Allison Parizek (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Jordan Slavin (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)

Ohio State University
Liana Bonanno (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09)
Rachel Davis (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Raelyn LaRocque (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Mallory Peckels (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)

St. Cloud State University
Jon Ammerman (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Jordy Christian (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Callie Dahl (2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13)
Laura Fast (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08)
Caitlin Hogan (2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11)
Courtney Josefson (2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11)
Kelly Meierhofer (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Travis Novak (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)
Garrett Raboin (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Brittany Toor (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)

University of Wisconsin
Maria Evans (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10)
Carolyne Prévost (2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12)