WCHA Honors 141 Student-Athletes With 2017-18 Scholar-Athlete Awards
All 10 Men's League and all seven Women's League member institutions are represented on 13th annual group
photo
Minnesota senior goaltender Sidney Peters is a four-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – Feb. 21, 2018 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA), through Northern Michigan University President Dr. Fritz Erickson (Chair, Men's League) and Bemidji State University Director of Athletics Tracy Dill (Chair, Women's League), along with Commissioners Bill Robertson (Men's League) and Katie Million (Women's League), today announced the 141 student-athletes that make up the 2017-18 WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients.

"On behalf of the entire Western Collegiate Hockey Association family, we extend our sincere congratulations to all our WCHA Scholar-Athletes for 2017-18," said Dr. Erickson, Dill, Robertson and Million in a joint statement. "We are lucky to have a truly exceptional group of young men and women attending our institutions and competing in our conference. Our Scholar-Athlete Award recipients are a testament to the very best of the student-athlete ideal, showcasing exemplary effort and dedication to all facets of the university experience.

"We are thrilled to publicly recognize the terrific academic accomplishments of these 141 student-athletes, who have maintained high standards in their studies while competing at the top level of collegiate hockey. Similarly, we salute the successful commitment of our member institutions to the WCHA mission of providing the very best experience, both on and off the ice. Each WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipient is a wonderful representative of the Association and its schools; we commend and applaud them all."

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through member team Faculty Representatives and approved by the conference membership for the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his/her overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

Over the 13 years of the award, there have now been more than 1,100 WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing every men's and women's member institution. Seventy-eight of this season's 141 recipients are repeat honorees, with 30 of those now being three-time honorees.

In addition, the University of Minnesota's Sidney Peters and Michigan Technological University's Brent Baltus are now four-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award honorees. In the 13-year history of the award, there have been only 15 such student-athletes.

The full list of 2017-18 WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients, by institution (**** indicates four-time recipient; *** indicates three-time recipient; ** indicates two-time recipient):


University of Alabama in Huntsville

Hans Gorowsky** (Jr., F, Lino Lakes, Minn.); Cam Knight** (Jr., D, North Reading, Mass.); Max McHugh*** (Sr., F, Seattle, Wash.); Brandon Parker*** (Sr., D, Fairbault, Minn.); Sean Rappleyea (So., D, Sayreville, NJ); Teddy Rotenberger (Fr., D, Huntsville, Ala.) John Teets** (Jr., D, Fairbanks, Alaska); Adam Wilcox** (Jr., F, Alpharetta, Ga.)


University of Alaska Anchorage

Cam Amantea (Jr., F, Calgary, Alberta); Jarrett Brown** (Sr., D, Beaumount, Alberta); Alex Jackstadt** (Jr., F, Anchorage, Alaska); Tad Kozun*** (Sr., F, Nipawin, Saskatchewan); Olivier Mantha*** (Sr., G, La Turque, Quebec); Nolan Nicholas (So., D, Thunder Bay, Ontario); Jonah Renouf** (Jr., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Nathan Renouf** (Jr., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Nils Rygaard (Jr., F, Norrköping, Sweden); David Trinkberger (So., D, Landshut, Germany)


University of Alaska

Nick Hinz** (Sr., D, Oakdale, Minn.); Nikolas Koberstein** (Jr., D, Barrhead, Alberta); Kyle Marino (So., F, Niagara Falls, Ontario); Anton Martinsson (So., G, Klippan, Sweden)


Bemidji State University

Justin Baudry** (Jr., D, LaBroquerie, Manitoba); Kyle Bauman*** (Sr., F, Apopka, Fla.); Lauren Bench (RS-Fr., G, Eagan, Minn.); Emily Bergland** (Jr., F, Thief River Falls, Minn.); Dan Billett** (Jr., D, Higlands Ranch, Colorado); Michael Bitzer*** (Sr., G, Moorhead, Minn.); Adam Brady (So., F, Dehli, Ontario); Jack Burgart (So., G, Fort St. James, British Columbia); Erin Deters (Sr., G, Sartell, Minn.); Dillon Eichstadt** (Jr., D, Bemidji, Minn.); Reilly Fawcett*** (Sr., F, Proctor, Minn.); Myles Fitzgerald (Sr., F, Port Alberni, British Columbia); Abby Halluska (So., F, Delano, Minn.); Ian Janco** (Jr., D, Bloomington, Minn.); Alexis Joyce*** (Sr., D, Lakeville, Minn.); Jacqueline Kaasa (So., F, North Hudson, Wis.); Haley Mack (So., F, East Grand Forks, Minn.); Sylvia Marolt (Jr., F, Thief River Falls, Minn.); Tommy Muck (So., D, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.); Kiki Radke (So., F, Hastings, Minn.); T.J. Roo** (Jr., F, Champlin, Minn.); Hampus Sjödahl (So., F, Stockholm, Sweden); Emma Terres*** (Sr., F/D, New Hope. Minn.); Summer Thibodeau*** (Sr., F, Maple Grove, Minn.); Zach Whitecloud (So., D, Brandon, Manitoba)


Bowling Green State University

Niko Coffman (So., D, Chelsea, Mich.); Frédéric Létourneau (So., F, Montréal, Québec); Casey Linkenheld (So., F, Bartlett, Ill.); Mitchell McLain** (Sr., F, Baxter, Minn.); Matt Meier (Jr., F, Highlands Ranch, Colo).


Ferris State University

Tyler Andrew*** (Sr., F, Bethel Park, Pa.); Cameron Clarke (So., D, Tecumseh, Mich.); Andrew Dorantes*** (Sr., F, Waterford, Mich.); Tyler Dorantes*** (Sr., D, Waterford, Mich.); Dominic Lutz (So., F, Livonia, Mich.); Andrew Mayer*** (Sr., F, Troy, Mich.); Craig Pefley** (RS-So., F, St. Clair, Mich.); Trevor Recktenwald** (Jr., F, Venetia, PA); Joe Rutkowski (So., D, Crystal Lake, Ill.); Zach Szanjer*** (Sr., F, White Lake, Mich.); Zac Tierney** (Jr., D, London, Ontario); Zach Yoder (So., D, Woodstock, Ga.)


Lake Superior State University

Ian Johnston (So., F, Ottawa, Ontario); Nick Kossoff** (Jr., G, West Des Moines, Iowa); Ryan Renz*** (Sr., D, Castlegar, British Columbia); Collin Saccoman (So., D, Stillwater, Minn.); Aidan Wright*** (Sr., D, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario)


Michigan Technological University

Brent Baltus**** (RS-Sr., F, Nanaimo, British Columbia); Thomas Berretta (So., F, Orangeville, Ontario); Devin Kero*** (Sr., G, Hancock, Mich.); Dylan Steman*** (Sr., F, Hanover, Minn.)


University of Minnesota

Sydney Baldwin** (Sr., D, Minnetonka, Minn.); Serena D'Angelo (So., G, Oakville, Ontario); Tianna Gunderson (Jr., F, Roseau, Minn.); Patti Marshall (So., D, Thief River Falls, Minn.); Sidney Peters**** (RS-Sr., G, Geneva, Ill.); Cara Piazza*** (Sr., F, Darien, Ill.); Nicole Schammel** (RS-Jr., F, Red Wing, Minn.); Taylor Williamson** (Jr., F, Edina, Minn.); Alex Woken (So., F, Fargo, N.D.)


University of Minnesota Duluth

Lynn Astrup *** (Sr., D, Warroad, Minn.); Sydney Brodt (So., F, North Oaks, Minn.); Catherine Daoust*** (Sr., D, L'Île-Bizard, Québec); Reagan Haley** (Jr., F, Red Wing, Minn.); Linnea Hedin*** (Sr., D, Huddinge, Sweden); Ryleigh Houston (So., F, Winnipeg, Manitoba); Catherine Johnson (So., G, Lakeville, Minn.); Michelle Löwenhielm** (Sr., F, Sollentuna, Sweden); Emma Yanko (Jr., F, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan)


Minnesota State University

Emily Antony** (Jr., F, Plymouth, Minn.); Katie Bidulka** (Jr., G, Oakville, Ontario); Corbin Boyd** (Jr., F, Minnetonka, Minn.); Michael Bigelbach (So., D, Red Wing, Minn.); Daniel Brickley** (Jr., D, Sandy, Utah); Max Coatta** (Jr., F, Minnetonka, Minn.); Lindsey Coleman** (Sr., F, Burnsville, Minn.); Amanda Conway** (Sr., F, Naperville, Ill.); Chloe Crosby (So., G, Lakeville, Minn.); Hannah Davidson** (Sr., F, Kincardine, Ontario); Lena Düesterhöft** (Jr., D, Munich, Germany); Josh French (So., F, Woodbury, Minn.); Edwin Hookenson (So., D, Lampman, Saskatchewan); Jordan Jackson (So., D, Maplewood, Minn.); Amanda Martin*** (Sr., F, Peoria, Ariz.); Marc Michaelis (So., F, Mannheim, Germany); Aaron Nelson*** (Sr., G, Bismark, N.D.); Sofia Poinar (So., F, Chanhassen, Minn.); Nicholas Rivera (So., F, Pacific Palisades, Calif.); Ryan Schwalbe** (Jr., F, Anchorage, Alaska); McKenzie Sederberg (So., D, Andover, Minn.); Alec Vanko** (Jr., D, Oregon, Wis.); Emma Wittchow (Sr., D, Burnsville, Minn.)


Northern Michigan University

Zach Diamantoni*** (Sr., F, Boca Raton, Fla.); Mathias Israelsson** (RS-So., G, Ytterby, Sweden); Brendan Jacques** (Jr., F, Calumet, Mich.); Jesse Juntilla** (Jr., D, Calumet, Mich.); Robbie Payne*** (Sr., F, Gaylord, Mich.); Denver Pierce** (Jr., F, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.); Adam Rockwood (Jr., F, Coquitlam, British Columbia); Atte Tolvanen** (Jr., G, Vihti, Finland); James Vermeulen** (Jr., D, Stony Plain, Alberta); Rylan Yaremko (So., D, Spirit River, Alberta)


Ohio State University

Samantha Bouley (So., F, Stittsville, Ontario); Rebecca Freiburger (So., F, Rochester, Minn.); Julianna Iafallo (Sr., F, Eden, N.Y.); Jacyn Reeves (Jr., F/D, Holmen, Wis.); Kassidy Sauvé (RS-Jr., G, Whitby, Ontario); Olivia Soares (So., F, Hanover, Mass.); Lauren Spring** (Sr., F, Kelowna, British Columbia)


St. Cloud State University

Janine Alder (So., G, Zürich, Switzerland); Katie Detert (So., F, Rhinelander, Wis.); Ivy Dynek (Jr., F, Northfield, Ill.); Janna Haeg (So., F, Lakeville, Minn.); Brooke Kudirka (So., F, Omaha, Neb.); Emma Turbyville** (Sr., D, Chicago, Ill.)


University of Wisconsin

Kristen Campbell (So., G, Brandon, Manitoba); Alexis Mauermann (So., F, Janesville, Wis).; Annie Pankowski*** (RS-Sr., F, Laguna Hills, Calif.); Lauren Williams** (Sr., D, Windsor, Ontario)


About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) Men's League

The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, among the most historic, tradition-rich and successful conferences in all of collegiate athletics, will proudly mark its 66th season of men's competition in 2017-18. The 10-team Division 1 conference consists of the University of Alabama in Huntsville (Chargers), the University of Alaska Anchorage (Seawolves), the University of Alaska (Nanooks), Bemidji State University (Beavers), Bowling Green State University (Falcons), Ferris State University (Bulldogs), Lake Superior State University (Lakers), Michigan Technological University (Huskies), Minnesota State University (Mavericks) and Northern Michigan University (Wildcats). For more information, visit wcha.com.


About the Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) Women's League

The Women's League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association has won a record 16 national championships in 18 seasons since its inception in 1999 (including 15 of a possible 17 NCAA titles), while producing seven Patty Kazmaier Award winners, 95 All-Americans and numerous Olympic and national team members. The seven-team Division 1 conference consists of: Bemidji State University (Beavers), the University of Minnesota (Golden Gophers), the University of Minnesota Duluth (Bulldogs), Minnesota State University (Mavericks), Ohio State University (Buckeyes), St. Cloud State University (Huskies) and the University of Wisconsin (Badgers). For more information, visit www.wcha.com.