WCHA.com
wcha.com
wcha.com
Standings Schedules Statistics WCHA Teams The WCHA WCHA Tournament Media Center Shop
wcha.com
Press Releases
space
February 10, 2011
Bookmark and Share space Text Size Increase Font Size Decrease Font Size space print
space
WCHA Announces Record Group of 90 Men's and Women's Scholar-Athletes for 2010-11
Sixth Annual Class Includes 30 Repeat Honorees
space
space
space
photo
Minnesota State's Nina Tikkinen is a Scholar-Athlete for the third time

MADISON, Wis. The Western Collegiate Hockey Association, through Commissioner Bruce M. McLeod, Associate Commissioner Sara R. Martin, University of Alaska Anchorage Faculty Representative Steve Strom (Chair, men's league) and University of North Dakota Faculty Representative Sue Jeno (Chair, women's league) today (Feb. 10, 2010) announced that a total of 90 men's and women's student-athletes make up the sixth annual group of WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients. Over the first six years of the award, there have now been 414 honorees representing all 12 men's member and all eight women's member institutions. The previous record for honorees in one season was 80 in 2009-10.

The prestigious WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through Association member team Faculty Representatives and approved by the conference membership beginning with the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his or her overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

"The Western Collegiate Hockey Association is both thrilled and exceptionally proud to announce this group of men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes for the 2010-11 season," said WCHA Commissioner Bruce M. McLeod, Associate Commissioner Sara R. Martin, University of Alaska Anchorage Faculty Representative Steve Strom (Chair, men's league) and University of North Dakota Faculty Representative Sue Jeno (Chair women's league) in a joint statement.

"This annual announcement of our Scholar-Athletes has become one of the highlights for the entire Western Collegiate Hockey Association family of student-athletes, coaches and administrators and gives us an opportunity to showcase the fact that along with being great athletes on the ice, these honorees are truly exceptional students off the ice. The rigorous classroom schedules they maintain, as well as their intense commitments to their sport, are most impressive and to be able to achieve what they have is inspiring to all of us. Together, they represent the very best in collegiate athletics."

Thirty (30) of this season's 90 men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes are repeat honorees, including a fourt-time recipient and 11 three-time winners. Earning the distinguished honor for the fourth time is North Dakota's Chay Genoway (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11), who becomes only the third student-athlete to do so. The two other four-time recipients have been Scott McCulloch of Colorado College (2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09) and Jenna Hewitt of Minnesota State (2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10).

Eleven other of this season's honorees earned the WCHA Scholar-Athlete award for the third time in their careers. They are: Annie Bauerfeld, BSU; Erin Cody, BSU; Chris Nutini, DU; Kyle Ostrow, DU; Kenny Reiter, UMD; Kyle Schmidt, UMD; Rylan Galiardi, MSU; Austin Lee, MSU; Nina Tikkinen, MSU; Amy Udvig, MSU; and Courtney Josefson, SCSU.

By member institution, repeat honorees (**indicates two-time recipient, ***three-time recipient, ****four-time recipient) are: University of Alaska Anchorage: Dusan Sidor**. Bemidji State University: Annie Bauerfeld***, Erin Cody***, Emily Erickson**, Alana McElhinney**, Montana Vichorek**, Marlee Wheelhouse**. Colorado College: David Civitarese**. University of Denver: Chris Nutini***, Kyle Ostrow***. Michigan Technological University: Corson Cramer**. University of Minnesota Duluth: Kenny Reiter**, Kyle Schmidt**. Minnesota State University, Mankato: Rylan Galiardi***, Austin Lee***, Jackie Otto**, Joe Schiller**; Nina Tikkinen***, Amy Udvig***. University of North Dakota: Brad Eidsness**, Chay Genoway****, Derrick LaPoint**. St. Cloud State University: Jordy Christian**, Anna Donlan**, Courtney Josefson***, Drew LeBlanc**, Travis Novak**; Brittany Toor**. University of Wisconsin: Carla Pentimone**, Carolyne Prevost**.

In the inaugural season of the WCHA Scholar-Athlete award, 2005-06, there were a total of 47 men's and women's honorees. In 2006-07, there were 49 honorees and in 2007-08 there were 79 men's and women's honorees. In 2008-09 there were 71 total honorees and in 2009-10 there were 80 men's and women's recipients.

This season's group of WCHA Scholar-Athletes will be recognized and publicly honored on-ice with a commemorative plaque at respective member-team home games.

Following is the complete list of men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes for 2010-11, by member institution.

2010-11 WCHA Scholar-Athletes
** two time recipient; *** three-time recipient; **** four-time recipient

University of Alaska Anchorage
Chris Crowell (So., F, Williams Lake, BC); Dusan Sidor** (Jr., G, Poprad, Slovakia); Scott Warner (So., D, Anchorage, AK).

Bemidji State University
Ryan Adams (Sr., D, Deloraine, MB); Jake Areshenko (So., D, Port Coquitlam, BC); Molly Arola (So., F, Walker, MN); Dan Bakala (Jr., G, Calgary, AB); Annie Bauerfeld*** (Sr., F, Woodbury, MN); Emil Billberg (Sr., F, Stockholm, Sweden); Erin Cody*** (Sr., F, Roseville, MN); Mathieu Dugas (So., G, L'Assomption, QC); Emily Erickson** (So., F, Coleraine, MN); Darcy Findlay (Jr., F, Bristol, QC); Drew Fisher (Jr., F, International Falls, MN); Sadie Lundquist (So., F, Cloquet, MN); Jamie MacQueen (Jr., F, St. Thomas, ON); Alana McElhinney** (Jr., G, Calgary, AB); Aaron McLeod (So., F, Ottawa, ON); Brance Orban (So., F, Lethbridge, AB); Zuzana Tomcikova (Jr., G, Bratislava, Slovakia); Montana Vichorek** (Jr., D, Moose Lake, MN); Brady Wacker (So., D, Jansen, SK); Marlee Wheelhouse** (Jr., D, Crookston, MN); Abby Williams (So., F, Alexandria, MN).

Colorado College
David Civitarese** (Jr., F, Calgary, AB); Joe Howe (So., G, Plymouth, MN); Tyler O'Brien (Sr., G, Stowe, VT).

University of Denver
Jesse Martin (Sr., F, Edmonton, AB); Chris Nutini*** (Sr., D, Centennial, CO); Kyle Ostrow*** (Sr., F, Calgary, AB); Shawn Ostrow (So., F, Calgary, AB); Paul Phillips (So., D, Darien, IL).

Michigan Technological University
Jordan Baker (Sr., F, Chestermere, AB); Corson Cramer** (Jr., G, Colorado Springs, CO); Kevin Genoe (So.,G, Qualicum Beach, BC); Brett Olson (Jr., F, Superior, WI); Bennett Royer (Sr., F, Calgary, AB).

University of Minnesota
Cade Fairchild (Sr., D, Duluth, MN); Jake Kremer (Jr., G, Eden Prairie, MN); Nico Sacchetti (Jr., F, Virginia, MN).

University of Minnesota Duluth
Audrey Cournoyer (So., F, Montreal, QC); Aaron Crandall (Fr., G, Lakeville, MN; Keegan Flaherty (So., F, Duluth, MN); Kenny Reiter*** (Jr., G, Pittsburgh, PA); Kyle Schmidt*** (Sr., F, Hermantown, MN); Vanessa Thibault (So., F, Lachine, QC).

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Tyler Elbrecht (So., D, Edwardsville, IL); Rylan Galiardi*** (Sr., F, Calgary, AB), Austin Lee*** (Jr., G, Bloomington, MN); Ariel Mackley (Jr., F, Burnsville, MN); Erika Magnusson (So., D, Fergus Falls, MN); Jackie Otto** (Jr., D, Lake Zurich, IL); Brett Peterson (Jr., F, Elk River, MN); Joe Schiller** (Jr., F, Detroit Lakes, MN); Sarah Schneekloth (So., G, Worthington, MN); Lauren Smith (So., F, Burnsville, MN); Nina Tikkinen*** (Sr., F, Salo, Finland); Amy Udvig*** (Sr., D, New Brighton, MN).

University of Nebraska Omaha
Nick Von Bokern (Sr., D, Burnsville, MN); Eric Olimb (Sr., D, Warroad, MN); Fredrik Bergman (Fr., G, Vienna, VA).

University of North Dakota
Brett Bruneteau (So., F, Omaha, NE); Brad Eidsness** (Jr., G, Chestermere, AB); Chay Genoway**** (Sr., D, Morden, MB); Jocelyne Lamoureux (So., F, Grand Forks, ND); Monique Lamoureux-Kolls (So., F/D, Grand Forks, ND); Derrick LaPoint** (Sr., D, Eau Claire, WI); Mary Loken (So., F, Roseau, MN); Tate Maris (So., G, Denver, CO); Allison Parizek (So., F, Minot, ND); Margot Miller (Jr., F, West Bloomfield, MI); Jordan Slavin (So., D, Erie, CO).

Ohio State University
Amanda Boskovich (So., F, LaGrange, IL); Brittany Carlson (Jr., D, Hudson, WI); Kelly Wild (Jr., D, Mendota Heights, MN).

St. Cloud State University
Jordy Christian** (Jr., F, Moorhead, MN); Callie Dahl (So., F, Stillwater, MN); Anna Donlan** (Jr., G, Hillsboro, WI); Courtney Josefson*** (Sr., F, Bemidji, MN); Oliver Lauridsen (Jr., D, Gentofte, Denmark); Drew LeBlanc** (Jr., F, Hermantown, MN); Mike Lee (So., G, Roseau, MN); Aaron Marvin (Sr., F, Warroad, MN); Travis Novak** (Jr., F, Lethbridge, AB); Brittany Toor** (Jr., F, Hartland, MI); Brian Volpei (Sr., F, Burbank, CA).

University of Wisconsin
Carla Pentimone** (Sr., F, Chicago, IL); Carolyne Prevost** (Jr., F, Sarnia, ON); Geena Prough (Sr., D/F, Farmington, MI); Becca Ruegsegger (So., G, Lakewood, CO).