WCHA.com
wcha.com
wcha.com
Standings Schedules Statistics WCHA Teams The WCHA WCHA Tournament Media Center Shop
wcha.com
History and Championships
space
Shop Online
space
space
WCHA Women's Regular Season Champions

WCHA Regular Season Champions
2000     Minnesota Duluth
2001     Minnesota
2002     Minnesota
2003     Minnesota Duluth
2004     Minnesota
2005     Minnesota
2006     Wisconsin
2007     Wisconsin
2008     Minnesota Duluth
2009     Minnesota
2010     Minnesota Duluth
2011     Wisconsin
2012     Wisconsin
2013     Minnesota
2014     Minnesota

WCHA Women's Playoff Champions

WCHA Playoff Champions
2000     Minnesota Duluth
2001     Minnesota Duluth
2002     Minnesota
2003     Minnesota Duluth
2004     Minnesota
2005     Minnesota
2006     Wisconsin
2007     Wisconsin
2008     Minnesota Duluth
2009     Wisconsin
2010     Minnesota Duluth
2011     Wisconsin
2012     Minnesota
2013     Minnesota
2014     Minnesota

WCHA Women's Playoff Championship History

2000 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Bloomington Ice Gardens, Bloomington, MN
March 2: MSU 0 vs UM 10; BSU 2 vs UW 9; OSU 3 vs SCSU 2. March 3: UW 0 vs UM 5; OSU 1 vs UMD 7. March 4: UW 2 vs OSU 4 (3rd place); UM 0 vs UMD 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Tracy Engstrom, UM; F-Lindsey Ogren, OSU; F-Jenny Schmidgall, UMD; D-Winny Brodt, UM; D-Brittny Ralph, UMD; G-Erica Killewald, UM. MOP: Tuula Puputti, G, UMD.

2001 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Rochester Recreation Center, Rochester, MN
March 8: MSU 1 vs UMD 10; BSU 2 vs UW 5; OSU 5 vs SCSU 0. March 9: UW 5 vs UMD 6 ot; OSU 4 vs UM 0. March 10: UW 4 vs UM 3 (3rd place); OSU 0 vs UMD 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Meghan Hunter, UW; F-Corinne Rosen, OSU; F-Erika Holst, UMD; D-Navada Russell, UMD; D-Sis Paulsen, UW; G-April Stojak, OSU. MOP: Maria Rooth, F, UMD.

2002 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Fogerty Arena, Blaine, MN
March 7: BSU 3 vs OSU 5. March 8: UMD 1 vs UW 4; OSU 1 vs UM 4. March 9: OSU 2 vs UMD 6 (3rd place); UW 2 vs UM 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Kelly Stephens, UM; F-La Toya Clarke, UM; F-Hanne Sikio, UMD; D-Carla MacLeod, UW; D-Kerry Weiland, UW; G-Jody Horak, UM. MOP: Ronda Curtin, D, UM.

2003 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, ND
March 6: BSU 3 vs OSU 4 ot. March 7: UW 1 vs UM 3; OSU 1 vs UMD 6. March 8: OSU 1 vs UW 4 (3rd place); UM 3 vs UMD 5 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Erika Holst, UMD; F-La Toya Clarke, UM; F-Jeni Creary, OSU; D-Winny Brodt, UM; D-Sis Paulsen, UW; G-Patricia Sautter, UMD. MOP: Caroline Ouellette, F, UMD.

2004 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 12: (5) MSU 1 vs (4) OSU 3. March 13: (3) UMD 3 vs (2) UW 1; (4) OSU 1 vs (1) UM 5. March 14: OSU 4 vs UW 5 (3rd place); UMD 2 vs UM 4 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Natalie Darwitz, UM; F-Jenny Potter, UMD; F-Kelly Stephens, UM; D-Molly Engstrom, UW; D-Krista McArthur, UMD; G-Jody Horak, UM. MOP: Krissy Wendell, F, UM.

2005 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 3: (7) UND 2 vs (2) UMD 3; (8) BSU 3 vs (1) UM 6. March 4: (6) SCSU 1 vs (3) UW 3; (5) MSU 1 vs (4) OSU 4. March 5: UW 3 vs UMD 2; OSU 1 vs UM 7. March 6: OSU 0 vs UMD 5 (3rd place); UW 2 vs UM 3 ot (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Natalie Darwitz, UM; F-Krissy Wendell, UM; F-Sharon Cole, UW; D-Lyndsay Wall, UM; D-Carla MacLeod, UW; G-Jody Horak, UM. MOP: Natalie Darwitz, F, UM.

2006 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 11: (4) SCSU 0 vs (1) UW 9; (3) UMD 1 vs (2) UM 2. March 12: (2) UM 1 vs (1) UW 4 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Cyndy Kenyon, UM; F-Gigi Marvin, UM; D-Bobbi-Jo Slusar, UW; D-Allie Sanchez, UM; D-Emily Morris, UW; G-Meghan Horras, UW. MOP: Sara Bauer, F, UW.

2007 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 3: (4) OSU 0 vs (1) UW 4; (3) UM 3 vs (2) UMD 2 ot. March 4: UM 1 vs UW 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Bobbi Ross, UM; F-Gigi Marvin, UM; F-Jinelle Zaugg, UW; D-Tessa Bonhomme, OSU; D-Meaghan Mikkelson, UW; G-Jessie Vetter, UW. MOP: Sara Bauer, F, UW.

2008 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF at Duluth Entertainment & Convention Center, Duluth, MN
March 8: (4) SCSU 0 vs (1) UMD 9; (3) UW 4 vs (2) UM 3. March 9: UM 4 vs UMD 5 ot (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Gigi Marvin, UM; F-Jinelle Zaugg, UW; F-Haley Irwin, UMD; D-Jocelyne Larocque, UMD; D-Myriam Trepanier, UMD; G-Kim Martin, UMD. MOP: Elin Holmlov, F, UMD.

2009 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 7: (4) MSU 2 vs (1) UM 7; (3) UMD 1 vs (2) UW 3. March 8: UW 5 vs UM 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Hilary Knight, UW; F-Jasmine Giles, UW; F-Monique Lamoureux, UM; D-Alycia Matthews, UW; D-Melanie Gagnon, UM; G-Jessie Vetter, G, UW. MOP: Jessie Vetter, G, UW.

2010 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 6: (4) BSU 3 vs (1) UMD 7; (3) OSU 4 vs (2) UM 5 (2 ot). March 7: UM 2 vs UMD 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Emmanuelle Blais, UMD; F-Laura Fridfinnson, UMD; F-Sarah Erickson, UM; D-Anne Schleper, UM; D-Jaime Rasmussen, UMD; G-Jennifer Harss, UMD. MOP: Emmanuelle Blais, F, UMD.

2011 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 4: (4) UND 0 vs (1) UW 3; (3) UM 4 vs (2) UMD 2. March 5: UM 4 vs UW 5 ot (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Amanda Kessel, UM; F-Kelly Nash, UW; F-Meghan Duggan, UW; D-Geena Prough, UW; D-Megan Bozek, UM; G-Noora Räty, UM. MOP: Brianna Decker, F, UW.

2012 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ AMSOIL Arena, Duluth, MN
March 2: (4) UMD 3 vs (1) UW 1; (3) UND 4 vs (2) UM 6. March 3: UMD 0 vs UM 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F- Sarah Davis, F, UM; F - Haley Irwin, UMD; F - Emily West, UM; D - Anne Schleper, UM; D - Bridgette Lacquette, UMD; G-Noora Räty, UM. MOP: Noora Räty, G, UM.

2013 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 8: (3) UND 2 vs (2) UW 1; (4) OSU 0 vs (1) UM 5. March 9: UND 0 vs UM 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F- Jocelyne Lamoureux, UND; F - Maryanne Menefee, UM; F - Hannah Brandt, F; D - Monique Lamoureux, UND; D - Megan Bozek, UM; G -Noora Räty, UM. MOP: Noora Räty, G, UM.

2014 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Sanford Center, Bemidji, MN
March 7: (3) North Dakota 1 vs (2) Wisconsin 0; (4) Minnesota Duluth 1 vs (1) Minnesota 4. March 8: North Dakota 1 vs Minnesota 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F - Dani Cameranesi, Minnesota; F - Kelly Terry, Minnesota; F - Meghan Dufault, North Dakota; D - Rachel Ramsey, Minnesota; D - Tanja Eisenschmid, North Dakota; G - Amanda Leveille, Minnesota. MOP: Rachel Ramsey, D, Minnesota. Attendance: 2,090 (3 games). Playoff Champion: Minnesota.