WCHA.com
wcha.com
wcha.com
Standings Schedules Statistics WCHA Teams The WCHA WCHA Tournament Media Center Shop
wcha.com
WCHA Final Face-Off
space
CollegeHockeyGear.com
space
space
2014 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF
Sanford Center, Bemidji, Minn.

America OneWatch the 2014 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF Live on America One

Championship Dates

Friday, March 7 and Saturday, March 8

Final Face-Off


MADISON, Wis. – Tickets for the 2014 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF, the women's WCHA playoff championship which will be held at Sanford Center in Bemidji, Minn., March 7-8, go on sale on Friday, Jan. 3.

Two semifinal games will be played at 4:07 pm CT and 7:07 pm CT on Friday, March 7. The semifinal winners will then play at 7:07 pm CT on Saturday, March 8 in the championship game. The winner of the WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF receives the league's automatic berth into the NCAA Div. 1 Women's Ice Hockey Tournament.

All games will be streamed live and without cost by America ONE (Watch Live Game Coverage). Veteran broadcaster Jack Swanson and Kelly Schultz will provide commentary.

Tickets for all Sanford Center events may be purchased at the Sanford Center ticket office, any Ticketmaster retail location, Lueken's Village Foods, charge by phone at 1.800.745.3000, or on-line at www.ticketmaster.com.

2014 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF ticket prices, which include a facilities fee, are as follows:

ALL-SESSION

General Admission/Bench (adult) = $23
General Admission/Bench = $20

SINGLE SESSION

General Admission/Bench (adult) = $15
General Admission/Bench(senior/student/youth) (senior/student/youth) = $11
General Admission/Bench (group 15+) = $9


WCHA Women's Playoff Championship History

2000 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Bloomington Ice Gardens, Bloomington, MN
March 2: MSU 0 vs UM 10; BSU 2 vs UW 9; OSU 3 vs SCSU 2. March 3: UW 0 vs UM 5; OSU 1 vs UMD 7. March 4: UW 2 vs OSU 4 (3rd place); UM 0 vs UMD 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Tracy Engstrom, UM; F-Lindsey Ogren, OSU; F-Jenny Schmidgall, UMD; D-Winny Brodt, UM; D-Brittny Ralph, UMD; G-Erica Killewald, UM. MOP: Tuula Puputti, G, UMD.

2001 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Rochester Recreation Center, Rochester, MN
March 8: MSU 1 vs UMD 10; BSU 2 vs UW 5; OSU 5 vs SCSU 0. March 9: UW 5 vs UMD 6 ot; OSU 4 vs UM 0. March 10: UW 4 vs UM 3 (3rd place); OSU 0 vs UMD 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Meghan Hunter, UW; F-Corinne Rosen, OSU; F-Erika Holst, UMD; D-Navada Russell, UMD; D-Sis Paulsen, UW; G-April Stojak, OSU. MOP: Maria Rooth, F, UMD.

2002 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Fogerty Arena, Blaine, MN
March 7: BSU 3 vs OSU 5. March 8: UMD 1 vs UW 4; OSU 1 vs UM 4. March 9: OSU 2 vs UMD 6 (3rd place); UW 2 vs UM 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Kelly Stephens, UM; F-La Toya Clarke, UM; F-Hanne Sikio, UMD; D-Carla MacLeod, UW; D-Kerry Weiland, UW; G-Jody Horak, UM. MOP: Ronda Curtin, D, UM.

2003 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, ND
March 6: BSU 3 vs OSU 4 ot. March 7: UW 1 vs UM 3; OSU 1 vs UMD 6. March 8: OSU 1 vs UW 4 (3rd place); UM 3 vs UMD 5 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Erika Holst, UMD; F-La Toya Clarke, UM; F-Jeni Creary, OSU; D-Winny Brodt, UM; D-Sis Paulsen, UW; G-Patricia Sautter, UMD. MOP: Caroline Ouellette, F, UMD.

2004 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 12: (5) MSU 1 vs (4) OSU 3. March 13: (3) UMD 3 vs (2) UW 1; (4) OSU 1 vs (1) UM 5. March 14: OSU 4 vs UW 5 (3rd place); UMD 2 vs UM 4 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Natalie Darwitz, UM; F-Jenny Potter, UMD; F-Kelly Stephens, UM; D-Molly Engstrom, UW; D-Krista McArthur, UMD; G-Jody Horak, UM. MOP: Krissy Wendell, F, UM.

2005 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 3: (7) UND 2 vs (2) UMD 3; (8) BSU 3 vs (1) UM 6. March 4: (6) SCSU 1 vs (3) UW 3; (5) MSU 1 vs (4) OSU 4. March 5: UW 3 vs UMD 2; OSU 1 vs UM 7. March 6: OSU 0 vs UMD 5 (3rd place); UW 2 vs UM 3 ot (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Natalie Darwitz, UM; F-Krissy Wendell, UM; F-Sharon Cole, UW; D-Lyndsay Wall, UM; D-Carla MacLeod, UW; G-Jody Horak, UM. MOP: Natalie Darwitz, F, UM.

2006 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 11: (4) SCSU 0 vs (1) UW 9; (3) UMD 1 vs (2) UM 2. March 12: (2) UM 1 vs (1) UW 4 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Cyndy Kenyon, UM; F-Gigi Marvin, UM; D-Bobbi-Jo Slusar, UW; D-Allie Sanchez, UM; D-Emily Morris, UW; G-Meghan Horras, UW. MOP: Sara Bauer, F, UW.

2007 WCHA Playoff Championship @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 3: (4) OSU 0 vs (1) UW 4; (3) UM 3 vs (2) UMD 2 ot. March 4: UM 1 vs UW 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Bobbi Ross, UM; F-Gigi Marvin, UM; F-Jinelle Zaugg, UW; D-Tessa Bonhomme, OSU; D-Meaghan Mikkelson, UW; G-Jessie Vetter, UW. MOP: Sara Bauer, F, UW.

2008 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF at Duluth Entertainment & Convention Center, Duluth, MN
March 8: (4) SCSU 0 vs (1) UMD 9; (3) UW 4 vs (2) UM 3. March 9: UM 4 vs UMD 5 ot (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Gigi Marvin, UM; F-Jinelle Zaugg, UW; F-Haley Irwin, UMD; D-Jocelyne Larocque, UMD; D-Myriam Trepanier, UMD; G-Kim Martin, UMD. MOP: Elin Holmlov, F, UMD.

2009 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 7: (4) MSU 2 vs (1) UM 7; (3) UMD 1 vs (2) UW 3. March 8: UW 5 vs UM 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Hilary Knight, UW; F-Jasmine Giles, UW; F-Monique Lamoureux, UM; D-Alycia Matthews, UW; D-Melanie Gagnon, UM; G-Jessie Vetter, G, UW. MOP: Jessie Vetter, G, UW.

2010 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 6: (4) BSU 3 vs (1) UMD 7; (3) OSU 4 vs (2) UM 5 (2 ot). March 7: UM 2 vs UMD 3 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Emmanuelle Blais, UMD; F-Laura Fridfinnson, UMD; F-Sarah Erickson, UM; D-Anne Schleper, UM; D-Jaime Rasmussen, UMD; G-Jennifer Harss, UMD. MOP: Emmanuelle Blais, F, UMD.

2011 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 4: (4) UND 0 vs (1) UW 3; (3) UM 4 vs (2) UMD 2. March 5: UM 4 vs UW 5 ot (championship). All-Tournament Team: F-Amanda Kessel, UM; F-Kelly Nash, UW; F-Meghan Duggan, UW; D-Geena Prough, UW; D-Megan Bozek, UM; G-Noora Räty, UM. MOP: Brianna Decker, F, UW.

2012 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ AMSOIL Arena, Duluth, MN
March 2: (4) UMD 3 vs (1) UW 1; (3) UND 4 vs (2) UM 6. March 3: UMD 0 vs UM 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F- Sarah Davis, F, UM; F - Haley Irwin, UMD; F - Emily West, UM; D - Anne Schleper, UM; D - Bridgette Lacquette, UMD; G-Noora Räty, UM. MOP: Noora Räty, G, UM.

2013 WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF @ Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, MN
March 8: (3) UND 2 vs (2) UW 1; (4) OSU 0 vs (1) UM 5. March 9: UND 0 vs UM 2 (championship). All-Tournament Team: F- Jocelyne Lamoureux, UND; F - Maryanne Menefee, UM; F - Hannah Brandt, F; D - Monique Lamoureux, UND; D - Megan Bozek, UM; G -Noora Räty, UM. MOP: Noora Räty, G, UM.